2011 Gregory Awards – Full Nominee List

 

Oct 17 at ACTMonday, October 17, 2011 at 7:30 p.m.
In The Allen Theatre
Running Time: 2 hours, 30 minutes

Ballots are now being sent out to TPS members for the 2011 Gregory Awards.  TPS members will choose a recipient from 6 nominees in each category.  The recipients will be announced at the Gregory Awards ceremony.  Buy your tickets now!

Outstanding Actress

  • Julie BriskmanThe Lady With All the Answers (ACT Theatre); The Prisoner of Second Avenue (ACT Theatre)
  • Angela DiMarco**Mother in Another Language (ReACT, Pratidhwani); Reasons to be Pretty (ArtsWest)
  • Renata FriedmanThe K of D: An Urban Legend (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
  • Elizabeth KennySick (New City Theater)
  • Carol RoscoePilgrims Musa & Sheri in the New World (ACT Theatre)
  • Billie Wildrick*Guys and Dolls (5th Avenue Theatre); Vanities (5th Avenue Theatre)

Outstanding Playwright

  • Kelleen Conway Blanchard**Hearts are Monsters (Macha Monkey Productions)
  • Yussef El Guindi - Pilgrims Musa and Sheri in the New World (ACT Theatre)
  • Neil FerronFabulous Prizes (The Satori Group)
  • Elizabeth KennySick (New City Theater)
  • John LongenbaughSherlock Holmes and the Case of the Christmas Carol (Taproot Theatre)
  • Scotto Moore*Duel of the Linguist Mages (Annex Theatre)

Outstanding Actor

  • Bradford FarwellBreaking the Code (Strawberry Theatre Workshop)
  • Darragh KennanHamlet (Seattle Shakespeare Company)
  • Charles LeggettYankee Tavern (ACT Theatre); Of Mice and Men (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
  • Michael PattenO Lovely Glowworm (New Century Theatre Company)
  • Richard Nguyen Sloniker* – Red Light Winter (Azeotrope)
  • Connor Toms**The Cider House Rules, Part II (Book-It Repertory Theatre); Wittenberg (Seattle Shakespeare Company); Chamber Cymbeline (Seattle Shakespeare Company)

Outstanding Scenic Designer

  • Roger Benington - O Lovely Glowworm (New Century Theatre Company)
  • Andrea Bryn BushSextet (Washington Ensemble Theatre); Cider House Rules Pt 2 (Book-It Repertory Theatre); My Wonderful Day (Seattle Public Theater)
  • Ahren Buhmann**Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog (Balagan Theatre); King Arthur and the Knights of the Playground (Balagan Theatre)
  • Mikiko Suzuki MacAdamsThe Brothers Size (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
  • Michael Mowery* - The Threepenny Opera (Seattle Shakespeare Company); 3 Screams (Man Alone Productions)
  • Matthew SmuckerAll My Sons (Intiman); Yankee Tavern (ACT Theatre); Jesus Christ Superstar (Village Theatre); Prisoner of 2nd Avenue (ACT Theatre); Vanities (ACT Theatre); Three Tall Women (Seattle Repertory Theatre)

Outstanding Music or Sound Designer

  • Brendan Patrick HoganPilgrims Musa and Sheri in the New World (ACT Theatre); Prisoner of 2nd Avenue (ACT Theatre); The Lieutenant of Inishmore (ACT Theatre); Yankee Tavern (ACT Theatre)
  • Paul James PrendergastDancing at Lughnasa (Seattle Repertory Theatre); Three Tall Women (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
  • Matt Starritt - The K of D (Seattle Repertory Theatre); The Brothers Size (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
  • Tim Symons*Jesus Christ Superstar (Village Theatre)
  • Chris R Walker**All My Sons (Intiman); The Borrowers (Seattle Children’s Theatre)
  • Rob WitmerO Lovely Glowworm (New Century Theatre); Go Dog Go! (Seattle Children’s Theatre); Of Mice and Men (Seattle Repertory Theatre); Cloud Nine (Strawberry Theatre Workshop)

Outstanding Lighting Designer

  • Alex Berry*Jesus Christ Superstar (Village)
  • Amiya BrownSense & Sensibility (Book-It Repertory Theatre); Great Expectations (Book-It Repertory Theatre); Love Horse (Washington Ensemble Theatre)
  • Geoff KorfThe Brothers Size (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
  • L.B. MorseBreaking the Code (Strawberry Theatre Workshop); The Laramie Project (Strawberry Theatre Workshop); Pilgrims Musa and Sheri in the New World (ACT Theatre)
  • Josh Randall**Evil Dead: The Musical (ArtsWest); Shipwrecked! (ArtsWest); Emilie (ArtsWest)
  • Andrew D. SmithCider House Rules Pt 2 (Book-It Repertory Theatre); O Lovely Glowworm (New Century Theatre Company); Red Light Winter (Azeotrope); Sextet (Washington Ensemble Theatre)

Outstanding Costume Designer

  • Harmony J.K. Arnold - O Lovely Glowworm (New Century Theatre Company)
  • Julia Evanovich* - Into the Woods (Seattle Musical Theatre); The Glass Menagerie (Theater Schmeater); The Tempest (GreenStage)
  • Deane MiddletonSense & Sensibility (Book-It Repertory Theatre); The Merry Wives of Windsor (Seattle Shakespeare Company)
  • Pete RushHamlet (Seattle Shakespeare Company); Sextet (Washington Ensemble Theatre); The Happy Ones (Seattle Public Theater)
  • Janessa Styck**Macbeth (GreenStage); Much Ado About Nothing (SecondStory Repertory)
  • Elizabeth Caitlin WardA Doctor In Spite of Himself (Intiman)

Outstanding Director

  • Roger BeningtonO Lovely Glowworm (New Century Theatre Company)
  • Juliette CarrilloThe Brothers Size (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
  • Sheila DanielsBreaking the Code (Strawberry Theatre Workshop)
  • John LangsHamlet (Seattle Shakespeare Company)
  • Brian Yorkey*Jesus Christ Superstar (Village Theatre)
  • Christopher Zinovitch**Evil Dead: The Musical (ArtsWest); Distracted (ArtsWest); Shipwrecked! (ArtsWest)

Outstanding Production

  • Breaking The Code (Strawberry Theatre Workshop)
  • The Brothers Size (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
  • The Cider House Rules, Part Two: In Other Parts of the World** (Book-It Repertory)
  • Hamlet (Seattle Shakespeare Company)
  • Jesus Christ Superstar* (Village Theatre)
  • O Lovely Glowworm, or Scenes of Great Beauty (New Century Theatre Company)

Theatre of the Year

  • ACT (A Contemporary Theatre)
  • ArtsWest**
  • Book-It Repertory Theatre
  • Seattle Repertory Theatre
  • Seattle Shakespeare Company
  • Village Theatre*
* Members’ Voice nominee.
** People’s Choice nominee.

Comments

Leave a Reply

  

  

  

You can use these HTML tags

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>