TPSOnline.org Message Boards
January 16, 2018, 08:39:51 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Member? Are your events listed on http://seattleperforms.com? List them now!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Shows I saw in 2017  (Read 528 times)
Agastya Kohli
Apprentice
*

Karma: 9
Offline Offline

Posts: 19


View Profile
« on: January 03, 2018, 08:04:58 AM »

Back over a 100 this year.

Here are the rules (updated 2017 edition) followed by the list.

0. If you disagree with my rules, come up with your own.
1. Each separately ticketed event counts as a show. For example, Friday night at 14/48 counts as 1, not 7. Friday and Saturday night of 14/48 counts as two.
2. Shows I see more than once still count as one.
3. Shows I participate in (as an actor/director/crew) count, but again only as one (see rule #2).
4. Musicals count, but music concerts don't. Dance-icals and dance-dramas count. Operas count too. Ballets and other dance shows don't.
5. One man/woman shows count, but lectures/demonstrations don't.
6. Improvs, sketch comedy, short play festivals – all count (see rule #1 regarding short play festivals), but stand-up comedy shows don't.
7. Staged readings count.
8. If I have to (or choose to) leave a show before it’s over, it counts if I saw at least half of it.
9. Shows in all languages count – even if I don't understand the language, as long as all other rules are satisfied.
10. If a show stops in the middle (other than intermission) for a promotional message, which interrupts the story telling, the show does not count. Fund raisers or award shows with a performance component, or religious events with a theatrical component, all fall in this category.
11. Live or recorded broadcasts of shows being performed elsewhere do not count.
12. Reading or performance of excerpts from a play for promotional purposes do not count.


JANUARY      
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
FEBRUARY      
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
MARCH      
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
APRIL      
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
MAY      
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
JUNE      
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
JULY      
60
61
62
63
64
65
AUGUST      
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
SEPTEMBER      
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
OCTOBER      
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
NOVEMBER      
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
DECEMBER      
107
108
109
110
111
112
Play

14/48 January First Weekend, Friday (Participant)
14/48 January First Weekend, Saturday (Participant)
The (Curious Case of the) Watson Intelligence
Salon at ToJ (Staged Reading)
14/48 January Second Weekend, Saturday
Maple and Vine
Aathvan Sarg (Participant)
Every Five Minutes

The Guards at the Taj
Let the Right One In
The Liar
Storyville Rising
Proof
Celebrating Women in Science
The Cherry Orchard
Three Americans - Voices of Hope
Jhatpat! - Improv Comedy
Room Service
When Love Speaks

Well
39 Steps
Bring Down the House - 1
Bring Down the House - 2
An Oak Tree
Student-Produced One Act Plays
Tribes
A Small History of Amal by Amal, Age 7 (Staged Reading)
Sex with Strangers
Milk Like Sugar
Dry Powder
Grounded
Perfect Arrangement
Yankee Pickney

Squatch - The Musical
Das Ende
The Right Story (Staged Reading) - Participant
Evidence of Things Unseen
Fire Station 7
Nadeshiko
Wellesley Girl
Here Lies Love
Chitrangada

Centrifuge 2
Money And Run: Save the Last Dance for Run
Money And Run: Of Nuns and Ninjas (Participant)
Money And Run: Money, Take Run
Present Laughter
Cherdonna's Doll's House
Pilgrims
... And Starring Claire from Hollywood
Busman's Honeymoon

Grand Concourse
Murder for Two
The Legend of Georgia McBride
Downstairs
Lydia
Quickies Vol 17 (Participant)
Barbecue
Welcome to Braggsville

The Realistic Joneses
Greensward
Richard II
Hoodoo Love
Alex and Aris
Statements After an Arrest Under the Immorality Act

14/48: Summer - Second Weekend Friday (Participant)
14/48: Summer - Second Weekend Saturday (Participant)
Soordas (Hindi)
Kabeer (Hindi)
Goblin Market
Persuasion
Eclipsed

The Who & The What
Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery
Dragon Lady
August: Osage County
King of the Yees
Teh Internet is Serious Business
The Last Five Years
Relativity
Why We Have A Body
Double Feature

Pride and Prejudice
Neighborhood 3: Requisition of Doom
Closer
TE: The Sceince of Changing your Mind
The Crucible
Happy Happy Happy
Plumas Negras (Staged Reading - Represent!)
Local Playwrights Showcase (Represent)
House of Joy (Staged Reading - Represent)
Echoes of Empire (Staged Reading - Represent)
10 Acrobats in An Amazing Leap of Faith
Burn This
Mirror Mirror (Unleashed - Staged Reading)

My Samurai (Unleashed - Staged Reading)
Repossessed (Unleashed - Staged Reading)
The World of Extreme Happiness
Coriolanus: Fight Like a Bitch
Sings the Hits
63 Trillion
Ron - The War Within
The Government Inspector
The Twilight Zone Live
A Civil War Christmas
The Humans

The Secret and Impossible League of the Noosphere
Howl's Moving Castle
The Adventures of Rikki Tikki Tavi
It's a Wonderful Life (Participant)
Building the Wall
The Flight Before XMas
Company

14/48 Projects
14/48 Projects
Ghostlight Theatricals
Keri Healey and Cynthia Ellis
14/48 Projects
UW Drama School
Pratidhwani
Washington Ensemble Theatre

Kenan Fellowship / ACTLab
National Theatre of Scotland
Seattle Public Theater
Seattle Immersive Theatre
Strawberry Theatre Workshop
Infinity Box Theatre Project
Seagull Project
AJ Epstein Presents
Pratidhwani/ICM
Taproot Theatre
Thalia's Umbrella

Seattle Repertory Theatre
Village Theatre
Seattle Shakespeare Company
Seattle Shakespeare Company
Radial Theatre Project
Seattle Pacific University
ACT Theatre
Forward Flux Productions
React Theatre
ArtsWest Theatre
Seattle Repertory Theatre
Seattle Public Theater
ReAct Theatre
Theatre Schmeater

CenterStage Theatre
Red Rover Theatre Company
NPA
Taproot Theatre
Seattle Childrens Theatre
Sound Theatre Company
Horse in Motion
Seattle Repertory Theatre
Pratidhwani

InfinityBox Theatre
Theater Schmeater
Theater Schmeater
Theater Schmeater
Harlequin Productions
Washington Ensemble Theatre
Forward Flux Productions
Macha Monkey Productions
Taproot Theatre

Seattle Public Theater
ACT Theatre
ACT Theatre
Theatre 22 / ACTLab
Strawberry Theatre Workshop
Live Girls! Theater
Intiman Theatre
Book-It Repertory Theatre

New Century Theatre Company
MAP Theatre
GreenStage
Sound Theatre Company
ACT Theatre
Theater Schmeater

The 14/48 Projects
The 14/48 Projects
Shekhar Sen
Shekhar Sen
Sound Theatre Company
Taproot Theatre
Sandbox Radio

ArtsWest / Pratidhwani
Edmonds Driftwood Players
Intiman Theatre
Harlequin Theatre
ACT Theatre
Washington Ensemble Theatre
AK-L5 Productions
Taproot Theatre
Strawberry Theatre Workshop
Forward Flux Productions

Seattle Repertory Theatre
Theater Schmeater
SecondStory Rep
Infinity Box Theatre Project
ACT Theatre
Macha Theatre Works
eSe Teatro
eSe/Pratidhwani/SIS/Hansberry
Pratidhwani
SIS Productions
UW UTS
Theatre22
Pork Filled Productions

Pork Filled Productions
Pork Filled Productions
Seattle Public Theater / SIS Productions
Rebel Kat Productions
Theatre22
Sandbox Radio
Seattle Theaterwala
Seattle Shakespeare Company
Theater Schmeater
Taproot Theatre
Seattle Repertory Theatre

Live Girls! Theater
Book-it Repertory Theatre
Youth Theatre Northwest
Theatre Anonymous
Azeotrope
Seattle Public Theater

Thanks! Please post your list as a response to this message.
Agastya
Logged

NULL
Roger Tang
Understudy
**

Karma: 35
Offline Offline

Posts: 44


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: January 03, 2018, 08:12:22 AM »

145 shows (147 if you break up two shows that were two long one acts)

2017 shows

January
1. 14/48
2. 14/48
3. THE TROJAN WOMEN Civic Rep (adapted by Caroline Bird, dir. by Leah Adcock-Starr)
4. THE CURIOUS CASE OF THE WATSON INTELLIGENCE. Ghost Light Theatricals (by Madeleine George, directed by Steven Sterne)
5. 14/48
6. EVERY FIVE MINUTES Washington Ensemble Theatre (by Linda McLean, directed by Ryan Purcell)
7. MADAME DRAGON'S 60TH BIRTHDAY BASH Cafe Nordo (by Sara Porkalob)
8. MAPLE AND VINE, UW Drama (by Jordan Harrison, directed by Sean Ryan)
9. THE 39 STEPS, Village Theatre (adapted by Patrick Barlow, directed by Matt Walker)
10. NEW PLAY FESTIVAL, UW UTS
11. BRING DOWN THE HOUSE: THRONE OF TREACHERY Seattle Shakespeare (written by Rosa Joshi & Kate Wisniewski, directed by Rosa Joshi)

February
12. ROOM SERVICE, Taproot Theatre (by John Murray and Alan Boretz, directed by Karen Lund)
13. BRING DOWN THE HOUSE: CRUSADE OF CHAOS Seattle Shakespeare (written by Rosa Joshi and Kate Wisniewski, directed by Rosa Joshi)
14. LET THE RIGHT ONE IN, National Theatre of Scotland (adapted by Jack Thorne, directed by John Tiffany)
15. MOTHERS AND SONS Artswest (by Terrence McNally, directed by Makaela Pollock)
16. SCARY MARY AND THE NIGHTMARES NINE Annex (written by Amy Escobar, directed by Eddie DeHais)
17. THE CHERRY ORCHARD, The Seagull Project (by Chekhov, directed by John Lang)
18. PROOF Strawberry Theatre Workshop (by David Auburn, directed by Greg Carter)
19. THE PAJAMA GAME, Fifth Avenue (Book by George Abbott and Richard Bissell, music by Richard Adler and Jerry Ross, directed by Bill Berry)
20. THREE AMERICANS: VOICES OF HOPE (by Yussef El Guindi, Regina Taylor and Mashuq Mushtaq Seen, directed by Anita Montgomery)
21. WELL, Seattle Rep (by Lisa Kron, directed by Braden Abraham)
22. DEFYING EXPECTATIONS, Showtunes Theatre (directed by Samuel Jarius Pettit)

March
23. BRIGHT HALF LIFE New Century (by Tanya Barfield, directed by Hatlo)
24. MILK LIKE SUGAR ArtsWest (by Kirsten Greenidge, directed by Malika Oyetimein)
25. I'M DOING IT ALL, I DON'T CARE...PLEASE???, UW PATP*
26. SANDBOX RADIO: IN LIKE A LION
27. TRIBES, ACT (by Nina Raine, directed by John Langs)
28. MACBETT, Ghostlight Productions (be Eugene Ionesco, directed by Emily Harvey)
29. YOUNG PLAYWRIGHTS FESTIVAL*, ACTLab
30. SEX WITH STRANGERS ReACT (by Laura Eason, directed by David Hsieh)
31. 26 MILES, Latino Theatre Projects (by Quiara Alegra Hudes, directed by Julie Beckman)
32. DRY POWDER, Seattle Rep (by Sarah Burgess, directed by Marya Sea Kaminsky)
33. PERFECT ARRANGEMENT ReACT (by Topher Payne, directed by Rachel Rene)
34. GROUNDED, Seattle Public Theater (by George Brant, directed by Kelly Kitchens)
35. DRAGON BABY, Seattle Fringe Festival (by Sara Porkalob)*
36. SERVING CALEB (directed by Amy Poisson and written by Jenn Ruzumna and Lisa Every)*R

APRIL
37. MURDER FOR TWO , ACT and Fifth Avenue (by Joe Kinosian and Kellen Blair, directed by Dan Knechtges)
38. DANNY AND THE DEEP BLUE SEA Heron (by John Patrick Stanley, directed by Linnea Ingalls)
39. INTERSECT, Theatre22 (by Scotto Moore, directed by Sara Porkalob)*R
40. WELLESLEY GIRL Horse in Motion ( by Brendan Pelsue directed by Bobbin Ramsey)
41. NADESHIKO, Sound Theatre (by Keiko Green, directed by Kaitlin McIntyre)
42. HERE LIES LOVE, Seattle Repertory (created by David Byrne and Fatboy Slim, directed by Alex Timbers, choreographed by Annie-B Parson)
43. FROZEN, ArtsWest (by Bryony Lavery, directed by Mathew Wright)
44. THE SKY BELOW, Seattle Public Theatre (by Maggie Lee)
45. ACME, Annex Theatre (by Andrew Shanks, directed by Mary Hubert)
46. CHITRANGADA,THE WARRIOR PRINCESS,  ACT (by Rabindranath Tagore, directed by Moumita Bhattacharya)

MAY
47. ONE NIGHT ONLY, ACT (by Katie Bender directed by Alison Narver)*R
48. RICHARD III, REBATEnsemble (by William Shakespeare and directed by Eliza Wu)
49. ...AND STARRING CLAIRE FROM HOLLYWOOD Macha Monkey (by Jim Moran, directed by Amy Poisson)
50. PRIVATE LIVES, reboot Theatre (by Noel Coward, directed byJasmine Joshua)
51. SKETCH MONTH: STRONGER THAN LOVE
52. COCK UW Drama (by Mike Bartlett, directed by Cody Holliday Haefner)
53. CRUMBLE (LAY ME DOWN JUSTIN TIMBERLAKE) UWDrama (written by Sheila Callaghan, directed by Amanda Friou)
54. SUENO UW Drama (by Jose Rivera, directed by Jane Jones)
55. GRAND CONCOURSE, Seattle Public (by Heidi Schreck, directed by Annie Lareau)

June
56. BARBECUE, Intiman (by Robert O'Hara, directed by Malika Oyetimein)
57. LYDIA, Strawberry Theatre Workshop (by Octavio Solis, directed by Sheila Daniels)
58. STRING, Village Theatre (book by Sarah Hammond, music by Adam Gwon, directed by Brandon Ivie)
59. THE REALISTIC JONES New Century Theatre (by Will Eno, directed by Paul Budraltis)
60. SWEENEY TODD, ArtsWest (Stephen Sondheim & Hugh Wheeler, directed by Mathew Wright & Eric Ankrim)
61. INTO THE DEEPS, Dangerswitch
62. DOWNSTAIRS, Theatre22 (by Theresa Rebecca, directed by Julie Beckman)
63. QUICKIES 17, Live Girls
64. LAAFF, SIS Productions
65. GORGEOUS, Seattle Rep Writer’s Showcase (by Keiko Green, directed by Timothy Mccuen Pigee)R
66. THE LEGEND OF GEORGIA MCBRIDE, ACT ( by Matthew Lopez, directed by David Bennett)
67. WELCOME TO BRAGGSVILLE, Book-It (by T. Geronimo Johnson, adapted by Josh Aaseng and Daemond Arindell, directed by Josh Aaseng)

July
68. PLEASE OPEN YOUR MOUTH, Cafe Nordo (by Joanna Garner, directed by Norah Elges)
69. GREENSWARD MAP Theatre (by R. Hamilton Wright, directed by Richard Ziman)
70. ROMEO AND JULIET OffRoad Shakespeare (directed by Leah Alcock-Starr)
71. feed\back, MAP Off Night (ensemble generated, directed by Megan Brewer)
72. HOODOO LOVE Sound Theatre  & Hansberry Project (by Katori Hall, directed by Malika Oyetimein)
73. THE WONG KIDS IN THE SECRET OF THE SPACE CHUPACABRA GO! PFP by Lloyd Suh, directed by Harry Jamieson)R
74. PERSUASION Taproot Theatre (book by Harold Taw, Music and lyrics by Chris Jeffries, directed by Karen Lund)
75. ALEX & ARIS, ACT (by Moby Pomerance, directed by John Langs)
76. STATEMENTS AFTER AN ARREST UNDER THE IMMORALITY ACT, Theater Schmeater (by Athol Fugard, directed by Emily Harvey)
77. PERICLES, Wooden O (by William Shakespeare, directed by Annie Lareau)
78. 14/48
79. 14/48
80. AMERICAN ARCHIPELAGO Pony World

AUGUST
81.   INTIMAN EMERGING ARTISTS, Intiman
82. 14/48
83. BUILDING THE WALL, ACT/Azeotrope (by Robert Schenken, directed by Desdemona Chiang)R
84. OVER & UNDER Annex
85. GOBLIN MARKET Sound Theatre ( by Polly Pen and Peggy Harmon, directed by Teresa Thuman)
86. PROOF, Proof Porch Product (by David Auburn, directed by Arlene Martinez Vickers)
87. OKAY, BYE ACTLab and Thriving Artists (by Joshua Conkel, directed by Marquicia Dominguez)R
88. OFF THE RAILS, OSF (by Randy Reinholz, directed by Bill Rauch)
89. JULIUS CAESAR OSF (by William Shakespeare directed by Shana Cooper)
90. KING HENRY IV, PART ONE (by William Shakespeare, directed by Lileana Blain-Cole)
91. HANNAH AND THE DREAD GAZEBO, OSF (by Jihae Park, directed by Chay Yew)
92. HENRY IV, PART TWO, OSF (by William Shakespeare, directed by Carl Cofield)
93. UNISOM OSF (Poetry of August Wilson, Steven Sapp, Mildred Ruiz-Sapp, William Ruiz)
94. ECLIPSED, Sandbox Radio and ACTLab
95. BEST FRIEND, Parley (by Mari Celeste Williams, directed by Rebecca Tourino Collinsworth)R

SEPTEMBER
96. THE EARTH SHAKES, Heron (by Samantha Cooper, directed by Linnea Ingalls)
97. THE WHO AND THE WHAT ArtsWest (by Ayad Akhtar, dir. by Samip Raval)
98. WHY WE HAVE A BODY Strawberry Theatre Workshop (by Claire Chafee, directed by Rhonda J Soikowsky
99. KING OF THE YEES, ACT (by Lauren Yee, directed by Desdemona Chiang)
100. JULIUS CEASER, Seattle Shakespeare
101. DOUBLE FEATURE, Forward Flux (LOS MARIPOSAS, by Benjamin Benne, directed by Pilar Oconnel, NO MORE SAD THINGS by Hansol Jung, directed by Wesley Fruge)
102. TEH INTERNET IS SERIOUS BUSINESS, Washington Ensemble Theatre (By Tim Price, Directed by Wayne Rawley)
103. DRAGON LADY, Intiman (by Sara Porkalob, dir. by Andrew Russell)
104. Querencia ACTLab (by Benjamin Benne, direction by Pilar O’Connell)R
105. MABUHAY MAJESTY, Culture Arts (by Robert Flor, directed by Eloisa Cardona)

OCTOBER
106. PRIDE AND PREJUDICE Seattle Rep (adapted by Kate Hamil, directed by Amanda Dehnert)
107. AY, CARMELA Latino Theatre Project (written in Spanish and translated here by Nilo Cruz and Catalina Botello, directed by Fernando Luna)
108. HAPPY HAPPY HAPPY Macha Theatre Works (by Lisa Every and Jenn Ruzumna directed by Amy Poisson)
109. THE WORLD OF EXTREME HAPPINESS Seattle Public (by Frances Ya-Chu Cowhig, directed by Desdemona Chiang)
110. THE SCIENCE OF CHANGING YOUR MIND, Infinity BoxR
111. THE CRUCIBLE, ACT (by Arthur Miller, directed by John Laings)
112. CORIOLANUS FIGHT LIKE A BITCH Rebel Kat Productions (by William Shakespeare, directed by Emily Penick)
113. BEN BUTLER Burien Actors Theatre (directed by Rachel Rene)
114. REPRESENTS: PLUMAS NEGRAS (by Juliette Carrillo, directed by Olga Sanchez)R
115. EXPAND UPON Mirror Stage (by Rachel Atkins, Seayoung Yim, directed by Suzanne Cohen)R
116. REPRESENTS: LOCAL PLAYWRIGHTS SHOWCASE R
117. REPRESENTS: HOUSE OF JOY (by Madhuri Shekhar, directed by Samip) R
118. REPRESENTS: ECHOES OF EMPIRE (by Mara Ellisa Palma, directed by Kathy Hsieh) R
119. BY THE WAY, MEET VERA STARK UW Drama (by Lynn Nottage, directed by Tim Bond)
120. BURN THIS, Theatre22 (by Lanford Wilson)
121. UNLEASHED: MIRROR-MIRROR, PFP (by Lamar Legend)”, directed by Aaron Jin)R

November
122.  UNLEASHED: MY SAMURAI (by Mari Celeste Williams, directed by Shana Bestock)R
123. UNLEASHED: REPOSSESSED (by Greg Lam, directed by David Gassner)R
124. UNLEASHED: REPARATIONS (by Darren Canady, directed by Jay O’Ryan)R
125. UNLEASHED: BLOOD WILL BURN (by Kuan Foo, directed by May Nguyen Lee) SHE DEVIL OF THE CHINA SEAS (by me, directed by Linnea Ingalls)R
126. UNLEASHED: PERSIMMON NIGHTS (by Seayoung Yim, directed by Sara Porkalob)R
127. CALLIGRAPHY Dukesbay (by Velina Hasu Houston, )
128. THE INAPPROPRIATE SUITOR Ghost Light (byErik Hammer, directed by Steven Sterne)
129. LAST STOP ON LILAC STREET Annex (by Kellen Conway Blanchard, directed by Keira Macdonald)
130. REAL TALK OCA Seattle
131. THE NANCE ArtsWest (by Douglas Carter Beane, directed by Matthew Wright)
132. BALLAD OF THE WHITE TIGER NCTC (by Keiko Green)R
133. HOLIDAY INN Fifth Avenue (Music by Irving Berlin, Book by Gordon Greenberg and Chad Hodge, directed by James A. Rocco and David Armstrong)
134. IT WILL BE NOW, Dark Chylde, 18th & Union (Unsex Me Here, Written and performed by Meghan Dolbey, House of Sueńos, Written and performed by Meme Garcia, directed by Wiley Basho Gorn)
135. THE HUMANS, Seattle Repertory Theatre (by Stephen Karam, directed by Joe Mantello)

December
136. THE FLIGHT BEFORE XMAS, Seattle Public Theatre (by Maggie Lee, directed by Amy Poisson)
137. THE SECRET AND IMPOSSIBLE LEAGUE OF THE NOOSPHERE in THE BALTIMORE PLOT, Live Girls (by Darian Lindle)
138. MONSTROSITY UW Drama and WET (by Lucy Thurber directed by Samuel Spring Detzer)
139. IRL: BUZZFEED Horse in Motion (various)
140. ITS A WONDERFUL LIFE Theatre Anonymous
141. THE SENDING STONE
142. HAM FOR THE HOLIDAYS: THE HAMCHURIAN CANDIDATE, ACT
143. HOWLS MOVING CASTLE Book-It (by Diana Wynne Jones, adapted directed by Myra Platt, music by Justin Huertas)
144. ARTSWEST HOLIDAY CAST PARTY, ArtsWest
145. SNOWFLAKES, Sandbox Radio
Logged

NULL
Alysha Curry
Understudy
**

Karma: 12
Offline Offline

Posts: 31



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 03, 2018, 08:39:48 AM »

Yay Agastya! My goal was 52, and I ended up at 97!

My personal rules!
Each separately ticketed event counts as a show. For example, Friday night at 14/48 counts as 1, not 7. Friday and Saturday night of 14/48 counts as two.
Shows I see more than once count as two. Two tickets=two shows (for me.)
Shows I participate in (as an actor/director/crew) count, but again only as one.
Burlesque shows and Drag shows count.
Variety shows count.
Improv, sketch comedy, short play festivals – all count.
Staged readings count.
*Named denoted with an asterisk are female identifying playwrights/directors.

Alysha's 2017 Plays Seen

1. Trojan Women, Civic Rep
adapted by Caroline Bird* after Euripides
directed by Leah Adcock-Starr*

2. 14/48, 14/48 Projects, ACT Theatre

3. The Curious Case of the Watson Intelligence, Ghost Light
Playwright: Madeleine George*
Director: Steven Sterne

4. Every Five Minutes, Washington Ensemble
By Linda McLean*
Directed by Ryan Purcell

5. Every Afternoon: A Dialogue: a Play(s), FILAMENT: A Collab Lab
Brittany Allyson*, Nathan Brockett, Sophia Franzella*

6. The Curious Savage, Yelm High School
Playwright: John Patrick
Director: Beth Olson*

7. My Man Godfrey, Theater Schmeater
Playwright: Eric K. Hatch
Director: Doug Staley

8. Let the Right One in, National Theatre of Scotland
Stage adaptation by Jack Thorne
Based on the Swedish novel and film by John Ajvide Lindqvist
Directed by John Tiffany

9. Bright Half Life, New Century
Playwright: Tanya Barfield*
Director: HATLO

10. Scary Mary and the Nightmares Nine, Annex
Playwright: Amy Escobar*
Director: Eddie DeHais

11. When Love Speaks, Thalia’s Umbrella
Playwright: David Wright
Director: Daniel Wilson

12. Well, Seattle Rep
Playwright: Lisa Kron*
Director: Braden Abraham

13. Waning, Annex Theatre
Playwright: Kamaria Hallums-Harris*
Director: Sadiqua Iman*

14. Bring Down the House Part 2, Seattle Shakespeare
Adapted by Rosa Joshi* and Kate Wisniewski*
Director: Rosa Joshi*

15. A Moveable Feast, Cafe Nordo/Book-It
By Ernest Hemingway
Conceived by Jane Jones* & Judd Parkin
Adapted by Judd Parkin
Director: Jane Jones*

16. Macbett, Ghost Light Theatricals
Playwright: Eugene Ionesco
Director: Emily Harvey*

17. Unmuted, MonoMyth
Playwrights: Joshua Hardwick, Lojo Simon*, Britt Hobson*
Directors: Sarah Richard*, Sam McHale, Karen DeMasters*

18. A Proper Place, Village Theatre
Book by Leslie Becker* and Curtis Rhodes
Music by Curtis Rhodes
Lyrics by Leslie Becker*, Additional Lyrics by Curtis Rhodes

19. Carry We Openly, amador/stokes
Playwright: Nick Stokes
Director: Jose Amador

20. A Tribe Call Yes!, Jet City Improv
Creator/Director: Steve Lange

21. Dragon Baby, Sara Porkalob Production
Playwright/Director: Sara Porkalob*

22. Shakespeare Dice: Twelfth Night, Dacha Theatre
Director: Kate Drummond*

23. Cuddling With Strippers, Fringe Fest
Creator/Director: Nik Doner
 
24. What Would Our Mothers Think?, Bohemian Dream
Playwright: Brent Solomon
Director: Terry Boyd

25. Fringe Fest Is Such a Drag, Arson Nicki
Creator/Director: Arson Nicki

26. Sex With Strangers, ReAct Theatre
Playwright: Laura Eason*
Director: David Hsieh

27. Perfect Arrangement, ReAct Theatre
Plawyright: Topher Payne
Director: Rachel Rene*

28. Grounded, Seattle Public
Playwright: George Brant
Director: Kelly Kitchens*

29. Dr. Ballard’s Vaudeville Players, Ghost Light Theatricals
Director: Allanah Raas-Bergquist*

30. The Fog Machine Play, Copious Love
Director/Playwright: Brendan Mack

31. Frozen, ArtsWest
Director: Mathew Wright
Playwright: Bryony Lavery*

32. Nadeshiko, Sound Theatre
Director: Kaytlin McIntyre*
Playwright: Keiko Green*

33. The Secret Garden, 5th Avenue Theatre
Book & Lyrics by Marsha Norman*
Music by Lucy Simon*
Directed and Choreographed by David Armstrong
Based on the novel by Frances Hodgson Burnett*

34. ACME, Annex
Director: Mary Hubert*
Playwright: Andrew Shanks

35. The Addams Family Musical, Yelm High School
Director: Beth Olson*
Music & Lyrics by Andrew Lippa
Book by Marshall Brickman & Rick Elice

36. Private Lives, Reboot Theatre Company
Director: Jasmine Joshua
Playwright: Noel Coward

37. Pilgrims, Forward Flux
Director: Emily Penick*
Playwright: Claire Kiechel*

38. Gutenberg! The Musical!
Directed and Produced by Pauls Macs
Music Direction by Julia Thornton*
Additional Staging and Choreography by Hattie Claire Andres*

39. Let’s Be Silver, The Pocket
Book by Jasmine Joshua
Music and lyrics by Heather Ragusa*

40. Money & Run: Of Nuns and Ninjas, Theater Schmeater
Creator/Director: Wayne Rawley

41. Money & Run: Money, Take Run, Theater Schmeater
Creator/Director: Wayne Rawley

42. Money & Run: Save the Last Dance For Run, Theater Schmeater
Creator/Director: Wayne Rawley  

43. And Starring Claire From Hollywood, Macha Monkey
Playwright: Jim Moran
Director: Amy Poisson*

44. Grand Concourse, Seattle Public Theater
Playwright: Heidi Schreck* Director: Annie Lareau*

45. Into the Deeps!, DangerSwitch
Director: Eddie DeHais & Alyza DelPan-Monley*

46. Medicine Ball: Playwrights v. Poets, Seattle Theatre Works
Directors: Sarah Rodriguez Giese*, Ellen Graham*, Dan Tarker
Playwrights: Kelleen Conway Blanchard*, Gretchen Douma*, Dan Tarker, Jim Jewell, Greg Brisendine, Heidi Heimarck*, José Amador

47. The Realistic Joneses, New Century
Director: Paul Budraitis
Playwright: Will Eno

48. Romy & Michele’s High School Reunion, 5th Ave Theater
Book by Robin Schiff*
Music & Lyrics by Gwendolyn Sanford* & Brandon Jay
Director: Kristin Hanggi*
Choreographer: Peggy Hickey*

49. SHAKE THAT TREE! A Sweet and Tangy Burlesque Revue, The Stay Up Late Show/The Rainier Cherries

50. Downstairs, T22/ACT
Playwright: Theresa Rebeck*
Director: Julie Beckman*
 
51. Coyote Tails, The 14/48 Projects
Playwright: Zoey Cane Belyea*/Pilar O’Connell*
Director: Emily Purington*

52. The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe, Theater Schmeater
Adapted by le Clanche du Rand* from C.S. Lewis
Director: Samantha Gilworth*

53. Statements After An Arrest Under The Immorality Act, Theater Schmeater
Playwright: Athol Fugard
Director: Emily Harvey*

54. Persuasion, Taproot Theatre
Based on the book by Jane Austen*
Book by Harold Taw
Music/Lyrics: Chris Jeffries
Director: Karen Lund*

55. Hoodoo Love, Sound Theatre Company
Playwright: Katori Hall*
Director: Malika Oyetimein*

56. Greensward, MAP Theatre
Playwright: R. Hamilton Wright
Director: Richard Ziman

57. 14/48, The 14/48 Projects

58. Ice Cream, The Can Can

59. Fool For Love, ACT
Playwright: Sam Shepard
Director: Alex Bodine

60. American Archipelago, Pony World
Playwrights: Holly Arsenault*, Kelleen C. Blachard*, Tré Calhoun, Vincent Delaney, Brendan Healy, Maggie Lee*, Sara Porkalob*, and Seayoung Yim*
Directors: Bobbin Ramsey* with Marissa McKown*

61. Much Better, Really-Really Theatre Group
Playwright: Elisabeth Frankel*
Director: Henry Nettleton

62. Revelry, Naked City

63. Dragon Lady, Intiman
Created by Sara Porkalob*
Director: Andrew Russell

64. The Who & the What, ArtsWest
Playwright: Ayad Akhtar
Director: Samip Raval

65. I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings, Book-It
By Maya Angelou*
Adapted by Myra Platt* and Malika Oyetimein*
Directed by Malika Oyetimein*

66. Why We Have A Body, WET
Playwright: Claire Chafee*
Director: Rhonda J. Soikowski*

67. Teh Internet is Serious Business, WET
Playwright: Tim Price
Director: Wayne Rawley
Choreographor: Alyza Del-Pan Monley*

68. Closer, SSR
Playwright: Patrick Marber
Director: Alicia Mendez*

69. Gemini Season, New Century ~ staged reading
Playwright: Nelle Tankus*
Director: Emily Harvey*
 
70. Amplitude, Theater Schmeater ~ staged reading
Playwright: Sage Martin*
Director: Maggie Rogers*

71. Neighborhood 3: Requisition of Doom, Theater Schmeater
Playwright: Jennifer Haley*
Director: Andrew Shanks

72. No More Sad Things, Forward Flux
Playwright: Hansol Jung*
Director: Wesley Frugé

73. las mariposas Y los muertos, Forward Flux
Playwright: Benjamin Benne
Director: Pilar O’Connell*

74. King of the Yees, ACT Theatre
Playwright: Lauren Yee*
Director: Desdemona Chiang*

75. Relativity, Taproot
Playwright: Mark St. Germain
Director: Scott Nolte

76. Smut the Bottle, Annex
Curated by The Libertinis*

77. Next Fall, Fantastic Z
Playwright: Geoffrey Nauffts
Director: Buddy Todd

78. Happy, Happy, Happy, Macha Theatre Works
Playwright: Lisa Every* & Jenn Ruzumna*
Director: Amy Poisson*

79. The World of Extreme Happiness, Seattle Public
Playwright: Francis Ya-Chu Cowhig*
Director: Desdemona Chiang*

80. Butch Alice’s Tea Party, STAGEright/Copious Love

81. Last Stop on Lilac, Annex
Playwright: Kelleen Conway Blanchard*
Director: Keira McDonald*

82. Deers, Annex
Playwright: Marcus Gorman
Directors: Tootsie Spangles* and QuiQui Dominguez*

83. Murderlesque, OK Fine Productions

84. The Inappropriate Suitor, Ghost Light Theatricals
Director: Steven Sterne
Playwright: Erik Hammen

85. The Crucible, ACT
Playwright: Arthur Miller
Director: John Langs

86. Spin the Bottle: 60 Seconds Max, Annex Theatre

87. Burn This, T22
Playwright: Lanford Wilson
Director: Corey McDaniel

88. The Last Croissant, Many Hats Theatre
Playwright: Veronica Tjioe*
Director: Amelia Wade*

89. The Twilight Zone: Live!, Theater Schmeater
Playwright: Rod Serling
Director: Monica Galarneau* and Darien Torbert

90. The Frogs, Yelm High School
Playwright: Don Zolidis
Director: Beth Olson*

91. Ballad of the White Tiger, NCTC Pipeline
Playwright: Keiko Green*
Director: MJ Sieber

92. Uncle Mike Ruins Christmas, Jet City Improv
Creator and Director: Douglas S. Willott

93. The Secret and Impossible League of the Noosphere in The Baltimore Plot, Live Girls Theater
Playwright: Darian Lindle*
Director: Meghan Arnette*

94. Howl’s Moving Castle, Book-It
Adapted and directed by Myra Platt*
Music and lyrics by Justin Huertas

95. Building the Wall, Azeotrope
Playwright: Robert Shenkkan
Director: Desdemona Chiang*

96. A Charlie Brown Christmas, Taproot
Playwright: Charles M. Schulz
Director: Sam Vance

97. The View From Santa’s Lap, Cafe Nordo
Written and Directed by Scot Augustson
Logged

Alysha Curry
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!