TPSOnline.org Message Boards
October 17, 2017, 11:11:57 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Member? Are your events listed on http://seattleperforms.com? List them now!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Shows I saw in 2014  (Read 7203 times)
Agastya Kohli
Apprentice
*

Karma: 9
Offline Offline

Posts: 18


View Profile
« on: January 01, 2015, 12:10:17 PM »

Once again, 2014 list is shorter than 2013, and 2013 was shorter than 2012 and so on. However, I'm over 104 for the year (2 per week average), which I feel is respectable enough! Smiley

First, the rules:

0. If you disagree with my rules, come up with your own.
1. Each separately ticketed event counts as a show. So 2 nights of 14/48 do not count as 14 shows – but they do count as 2 (not 1). On the other hand, if I stick around to see the separately ticketed late night improv troupe after catching the 8PM prime time, that counts as 2 show also.
2. Shows I see more than once still count as one.
3. Shows I participate in (as an actor/director/crew) count, but again only as one (see rule #2).
4. Musicals count, but music concerts don't. Dance-icals and dance-dramas count. Operas count too. Ballets and other dance shows don't.
5. One man/woman shows count, but lectures/demonstrations don't.
6. Improvs, sketch comedy, short play festivals – all count (see rule #1 regarding short play festivals), but stand-up comedy shows don't.
7. Staged readings count.
8. If I HAD to leave at intermission because I didn't have time, the show does not count. But if I chose to leave at intermission even though I had the time, it counts.
9. Shows in all languages count – even if I don't understand the language, as long as the 8 rules above are satisfied.

Now, the list.

JANUARY
1
2
3
4
5
6
FEBRUARY
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
MARCH
17
18
19
20
21
22
APRIL
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
MAY
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
JUNE
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
JULY
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
AUGUST
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
SEPTEMBER
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
OCTOBER
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
NOVEMBER
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
DECEMBER
105
106
107
108
---
1448 January 1st weekend Friday
1448 January 2nd weekend Friday
1448 January 2nd weekend Saturday
The Normal Heart
American Wee-Pie
Richard II
---
Mr. Pim Passes By
The Miracle Worker
The Foreigner
Four One Act Plays (Marathi)
Black Like Us
Monty Python's Spamalot
Venus in Fur
Ed Downloaded
Marisol
Doubt
---
Frankenstein
A Little Night Music
The Boy at the Edge of Everything
Little Shop of Horrors
Third
Pretty Fire
---
The Importance of Being Earnest
Tails of Wasps
In the Book of
Kiss of the Spider Woman
Gideon's Knot
Shaadi.con
Quickies 15
Ernest Shackleton Loves Me
Impenetrable
Yoni Ki Baat
Chaos Theory
Bethany
---
King Lear
Who's afraid of Virginia Woolf
Lollyville
One Minute Play Festival
Truth Like the Sun
Diana of Dobson's
Returning to Albert Joseph
Hair
Don Juan in Chicago
Keely and Du
Arcadia
25000 Posts
The Amish Project
---
Terre Haute
Sandbox One Act Play Festival
The Lisbon Traviatta
Starling
The Hunchback of Seville
A Small Fire
The Flower of England's Face
---
The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay
Funny Girl
Julius Caesar
Jane Eyre
Ninaithale Nadakkum
Attack of the Killer Murder... of Death
The Two Gentlemen of Verona
---
Time Stands Still
An Evening of One Acts
14-48 Outdoors Weekend 1, Friday
The School for Lies
14/48 Outdoors, Weekend 2, Friday
14/48 Outdoors, Weekend 2, Saturday
Othello
Angels in America Part 1
I Gelosi
Kanyadaan (Marathi)
Black Comedy
---
The Invisible Hand (Participant)
Anges in America Part 2
The Break of Noon
The Fabulous Lipitones
Everything But the Paper (Participant)
Waiting for Godot
Blood Relations
The Bunner Sisters
Seascape
---
Slip/Shot
Own the Moon (Staged Reading) - Participant
The Mountaintop
Local Playwrights Showcase - Represent
Mary's Wedding
In the Heights
Mahabharata
The Good Book (Staged Reading)
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
A Lessons from Aloes
I Never Betrayed the Revolution
---
Unplugged (Staged Reading)
Fast Company
5 by Beckett
Blood Countess
Sodium Chloride (Staged Reading)
Lost in Yonkers
Twelfth Night or What you Will
Dogfight
Body Shopping
Ideation (Staged Reading)
Horse Girls
All the Way
---
A Christmas Carol
Arabella
Christmastown: A Holiday Noir
A Christmas Carol
---
The 14/48 Project
The 14/48 Project
The 14/48 Project
Strawberry Theatre Workshop
Seattle Public Theatre
Seattle Shakespeare Company
---
Taproot Theatre
Seattle Pacific University
Village Theatre
XPeriments Seattle
Annex Theatre
5th Avenue Theatre
Seattle Repertory Theatre
Washington Ensemble Theatre
The Collision Project
Stone Soup Theatre
---
Book-It
SecondStory Rep
Seattle Childrens Theatre
ACT / 5th Ave
Arts West
Taproot Theatre
---
Seattle Shakespeare Company
New Century Theatre Company
Taproot Theatre
SecondStory Repertory
Seattle Public Theater
Pratidhwani
LG! Theater
Balagan Theatre
SIS Productions
Tasveer
Annex Theatre
ACT Theatre
---
Seattle Shakespeare Company
Seattle Repertory Theatre
Macha Monkey Productions
CHL/One Minute Play Festival
Book-It Repertory
Taproot Theatre
Satori Group
Arts West
Arouet
SecondStory Rep
Seattle Public Theater
Rhymes with Japan
Theatre off Jackson
---
Bridges Stage Company
Sandbox Arts Collective
Theatre 22
Confrontational Theater Project
Washington Ensemble Theatre
Sound Theatre Company
Freehold Theatre/Studio
---
Book-It Rep
Village Theatre
Wooden O
Taproot Theatre
Indus Creations
Theater Schmeater
Wooden O
---
ReAct Theatre
Act Theatre
1448 Projects
Sound Theatre Company
1448 Projects
1448 Projects
Greenstage
Intiman
Stage Right
XPeriments Seattle
Strawberry Theatre Workshop
---
ACT Theatre
Intiman
ReAct Theatre
Taproo theatre
Pratidhwani
Seattle Shakespeare Company
Sound Theatre Company
Athena Theatre Project
Theater Schmeater
---
Seattle Public Theater
Pratidhwani / CHL
Arts West
Pratidhwani / CHL
NCTC
Village Theatre
En Act
Seattle Repertory Theatre
ACT Theatre
Thalia's Umbrella
West of Lenin
---
Theater Schmeater
Pork Filled Productions
Sound Theatre Company
Annex Theatre
Printers Devil Theatre
SPU
Seattle Shakespeare Company
Arts West
Seattle Theatrewala
NCTC
Annex Theatre
Seattle Rep
---
Open Theatre (Vienna)
StaatsOper (Vienna)
Seattle Public Theater
ACT Theatre
Logged

NULL
Roger Tang
Understudy
**

Karma: 35
Offline Offline

Posts: 43


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: January 01, 2015, 12:19:10 PM »

Well, here's my list...one or two less than 2013, but still respectable...

January
1)   COCKTails, Washington Ensemble Theatre
2)   NEW VOICES at ACT, Contemporary Classics
3)   14/48, 14/48 Projects
4)   14/48, 14/48 Projects
5)   Sandbox Radio LIVE!, Sandbox Radio Theatre
6)   14/48, 14/48 Projects
7)   CAFE DANTE, REBATEnsemble
Cool   14/48, 14/48 Projects
9)   DR. THADDEUS Q BALLARD'S MUSICAL FOLIES AND COMEDIE REVUE , Northwest Orca
10)   JERRY SPRINGER THE OPERA, Balagan Theatre
11)    BRILLIANT TRACES, ReAct Theatre

February
12)    THE LITTLE DOG LAUGHED, ArtsWest
13)   BLACK LIKE US, Annex Theatre
14)   FRANKENSTEIN, OR, THE MODERN PROMETHEUS, Book It Theatre
15)   A GREAT WILDERNESS, Seattle Repertory Theatre
16)   AMERICAN WEE-PIE, Seattle Public Theatre
17)   VENUS IN FUR, Seattle Repertory Theatre
18)   THE 25TH PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE, Seattle Musical Theatre
19)   ED, DOWNLOADED, Washington Ensemble Theatre
20)   HOLD THESE TRUTHS
21)   NOISES OFF, Burien Little Theatre
22)   BOEING, BOEING, Renton Civic Theatre

March
23)   THIRD, ArtsWest
24)   KUNG FU, Signature Theatre
25)    IF/THEN
26)   FAST COMPANY, Ensemble Studio Theatre
27)   ALADDIN, Disney
28)   30/30: ARCHIPELAGO, eSe Teatro
29)   ROYAL BLOOD, Onward Ho! Productions
30)   THE TUMBLEWEED ZEPHYR, Pork Filled Productions
31)   GIRL, YOU KNOW IT’S TRUE Stay Up Late Show
32)   SEATTLE VICE, Marxiano Productions
33)   MOBY ALPHA, Charles

April
34)   KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN Second Story Rep
35)   LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS ACT and Fifth Avenue
36)    MVHS Advanced Theatre Class
37)   IMPENETRABLE, SIS Productions
38)   BETHANY, ACT

May
39)     ERNEST SHACKLETON LOVES ME, Balagan
40)   HAIR, ArtsWest
41)   QUICKIES 15, Live Girls
42)   CHAOS THEORY, Annex
43)    ONE MINUTE PLAY FESTIVAL, ACT
44)   LOLLYVILLE, Macha Monkey
45)   WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOLFE, Seattle Rep
46)   ARCADIA, Seattle Public Theatre
47)   HEDGEBROOK WOMEN PLAYWRIGHTS’ FESTVAL Hedgebrook
48)   TERRE HAUTE, Bridges Stage Company
49)   END DAYS, Burien Actors Theatre
50)   DON JUAN IN CHICAGO, Arouet

June
51)   SANDBOX ONE ACT PLAY FESTIVAL Sandbox
52)   THE GOOD PERSON OF SZECHWAN, Endangered Species
53)   THOUGHT EXPERIMENTS, Infinity Box
54)   THE PRICE, ACT
55)   at the very bottom of a body of water, Parley
56)   THE HUNCHBACK OF SEVILLE Washington Ensemble Theatre
57)   iPLAYZ, Annex
58)   A SMALL FIRE, Sound Theatre
59)   PASSING STRANGE, ACT
60)   Sketchfest Month, Pork Filled Players

JULY
61)   OF MICE AND MEN, Eclectic Theatre
62)   RUTHERFORD & SONS Endangered Species Project
63)   THE AMAZING ADVENTURES OF KAVALIER AND CLAY, Book It Theatre
64)   SEMINAR, Theatre 9/12
65)   JANE EYRE, Taproot Theatre
66B)   AN EVENING OF ONE ACTS, ACT
67)   JULIUS CEASAR, Wooden O
68)   TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA, Wooden O
69)   ATTACK OF THE KILLER, MURDER...OF DEATH! Theater Schmeater

AUGUST
70)   HOLD THESE TRUTHS, ACT/Central Heating Lab
71)   TIME STANDS STILL, ReAct
72)   BALCONIES, Annex Theatre
73)   GROUCHO RETURNS, ACT/Central Heating Lab
74)   BLOOMDAY, Icicle Creek/Central Heating Lab
75)   SCHOOL FOR LIES, Sound Theatre
76)   BLACK COMEDY Strawberry Workshop Theatre
77)   BECKETT ON THE RADIO: ALL THAT FALL & WORDS AND MUSIC, Sandbox

SEPTEMBER
78)   BREAK OF NOON , ReAct
79)   Freehold Shakespeare Intensive Showcase
80)   BACK TO SCHOOL, Sandbox Radio
81)   WAITING FOR GODOT, Seattle Shakespeare/ACT
82)   BLOOD RELATIONS, Sound Theatre
83)   DON QUIXOTE AND PANCHO HOMELESS IN SEATTLE ese Teatro
84)   SQUATCH THE MUSICAL
85)   PROFESSOR NAKAMOTO’S NEXUS OF NUMBERS Seattle Fringe
86)   WHAT YOU THINK YOU KNOW Seattle Fringe
87)   EVERYTHING BUT THE PAPER, Pratidhwani
88)   THE INVISIBLE HAND, ACT
89)   GIFTS OF WAR
90)   THE BEAUTY OF NOH, Central Heating Lab
91)   MARY’S WEDDING, New Century Theatre

OCTOBER
92)   REVEALED: CELEBRATE WOMEN, SIS Productions
93)   BRUNNER SISTERS, Athena
94)   REPRESENTS, ACT
95)     Chang(e) CAATA. Asian Arts initiative
96)    CHILDREN OF MEDEA CAATA
97)    PERFORMERS SHOWCASE, CAATA
98)    PURPLE CLOUD, CAATA
99)   CAUGHT, InterAct
100) SEX TAPES PROJECT fu-GEN Asian Canadian Theatre Company and Consortium of Asian American Theaters & Artists (CAATA)
101)   SAIGON SISTERS
102)   WHAT, NO PING PONG BALLS

NOVEMBER
103) FAST COMPANY. PFP
104) SONYA AND VANYA AND MASHA AND SPIKE. ACT
105) TEA, Dukesbay
106) BLOOD COUNTESS. Annex Theatre
107) HORSE GIRLS, Annex
108) THE ROMANCE OF MAGNO RUBIO
109) THE WHOLE DAY DOWN or OUR TOWN’s HIGH SCHOOL OUR TOWN, WET/CHL
110) THE HABIT  14, The Habit

DECEMBER
111) ALL THE WAY, Seattle Rep
112) THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS, Endangered Species
113) ALPHABETICAL ORDER, Bridges Stage Company
114) THE UNITED STATES OF CHINA
115) SNOW GLOBED
116) HAM FOR THE HOLIDAYS Tongueinchic Productions
117) LIVE GIRLS ASSEMBLE Live Girls
118) ATTACK ON EMERALD CITY
119) LAYER CAKE - Live Girls
120) THE HOURS OF LIFE - Theatre 22
121) THE GREAT SOCIETY - Seatle Rep
122) EPIPHANY, Sandbox Radio Theater





Logged

NULL
Aneesh Sheth
Apprentice
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: January 01, 2015, 12:44:14 PM »

If I learned anything from compiling this list, it's that I simply MUST see more theatre in 2015.

Shows I've seen in 2014....

January
1) The Normal Heart, Strawberry Theatre Workshop
2) Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf, Lakewood Playhouse

February
1) Les Miserables, Village Theatre
2) Spamalot, 5th Avenue Theatre

March
1) Arabian Nights, UW
2) Frankenstein, or the Modern Prometheus, Book-It Repertory Theatre

April
1) Freehold Incubator Series Program D, Freehold Studios

June
1) The Lisbon Traviata, Theatre22
2) Spamalot, Lakewood Playhouse

July
1) Of Mice and Men, Eclectic Theatre

August
1) An Evening of One Acts, ACT

September
1) A Chorus Line, 5th Avenue Theatre
2) Everything But the Paper, Pratidhwani
3) In the Heights, Village Theatre
4) Sexual Healing, Seattle Fringe Festival

October
1) Kinky Boots National Tour, 5th Avenue Theatre
2) Represent Multicultural Playwrights Festival IV, ACT
3) The Rocky Horror Show, Renton Civic Theatre
4) The Magic Flute, Tacoma Opera

November
1) Dogfight, ArtsWest Playhouse

December
1) Reckless, FantasticZ Theatre Company
2) The Grinch Who Stole Christmas National Tour, Paramount Theatre
3) Dick Whittington and His Cat, Seattle Children's Theatre
4) A Christmas Story the Musical, 5th Avenue Theatre
Logged

NULL
Louise Penberthy
Diva
******

Karma: 212
Offline Offline

Posts: 335


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 01, 2015, 01:39:38 PM »

Here's my list -- about the same number as last year.

January
 1.   Upside Downton, Jet City Improv            

February
 2.   Marisol, Collision Theater, at InScape      
 3.   Venus in Fur, Seattle Rep            
 4.   The Foreigner, Village            
 5.   Black Like Us, Annex            

March
 6.   Elephant Man, Stage Right, at InScape      
 7.   Studio Series, Freehold Theatre (Playwright)

April
 8.   Tails of Wasps, New Century Theatre Company, at ACT      

May
 9.   Returning to Albert Joseph, Satori Group, at InScape      
10.   Arcadia, Seattle Public            

June
11.   One-Act Play Fest, Eclectic Theatre (Playwright)
12.   Hair, ArtsWest            
13.   A Small Fire, Sound Theatre, at New City Theater      
14.   The Good Woman of Szechuan, Endangered Species Project, at ACT      
15.   The Hunchback of Seville, WET            
16.   Henry IV, Freehold Theatre            

July
17.   Julius Caesar, Wooden O, at Luther Burbank Park      
18.   Two Gentlemen of Verona, Wooden O, at Luther Burbank Park      

August
19.   School for Lies, Sound Theatre, at Center House Theater      

September
20.   Angels in America: Millennium Approaches, Intiman, at Cornish Playhouse
21.   Herding Cats: The Life and Death of Nathalie's Cat, Playwright's Muse, at Eclectic Theater (Seattle Fringe Festival)  (Playwright)
22.   Mythfest, at Eclectic Theater (Seattle Fringe Festival)   
23.   Sound and Fury: Hamlet and Juliet, at Annex (Seattle Fringe Festival)   
24.   Invisible Hand, ACT            

October
25.   The Mountaintop, ArtsWest            
26.   Mary's Wedding, New Century Theatre Company, at West of Lenin      
27.   A Lesson from Aloes, Thalia's Umbrella, at Taproot      

November
28.   Endgame, Ghost Light Theatricals, at Ballard Underground      
29.   NDGM, Blood Ensemble, at Ballard Underground      
30.   Midnights at the Electric Blue Angel, quiet, at Hugo House      

December
31.   It's a Wonderful Life, Theater Anonymous, at Cornish Playhouse      
Logged

NULL
Pearl Klein
Apprentice
*

Karma: 1
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 01, 2015, 04:06:37 PM »

I spend way more time rehearsing and performing this year than ever, and it shows. On the other hand, I saw nearly an average of one per week, even so.

January = 0

February
1.  Great Wilderness, Seattle Rep
2.  Icelandic Rangers, WET
3.  Normal Heart, Strawshop
4.  Spamalot, 5th Ave

March
5.  Steel Magnolias, Edmonds Driftwood
6.  Elephant Man, STAGEright
7.  Metamorphoses, SPT Youth

April
8.  Negro Passion Play,* Brownbox Theater
9.  Freehold Incubator Series*
10. Gideon's Knot, Seattle Public Theater

May
11. All in the Timing, Clearwater School
12. Maggie's Diner, SPT Youth
13. Truth Like the Sun, Book-It
14. The Cherry Orchard, SPT Youth
15. Returning to Albert Joseph, Satori Group
16. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Seattle Rep
17. Lollyville, Macha Monkey
18. King Lear, Seattle Shakespeare
19. Arcadia, SPT Mainstage

June
20. Lisbon Traviata, Theatre 22
21. Witness for the Prosecution, Theatre Anonymous
22. Hunchback of Seville, WET

July
23. Of Mice and Men, Eclectic Theater Company
24. Arabian Nights, SPT Youth
25. Barn Show,* Blood Ensemble

August
26. Book of Mormon, Paramount
27. The Hobbit, SPT Youth
28. Spear Carriers, SPT Youth
29. As You Like It, SPT Youth

September
30. Sound & Fury's Hamlet & Juliet, Seattle Fringe Fest
31. Professor Nakamoto's Nexus of Numbers, Seattle Fringe Fest
32. Sexual Healing, Seattle Fringe Fest
33. Herding Cats,* Seattle Fringe Fest
34. Profile, Seattle Fringe Fest

October
35. Waiting for Godot, ACT
36. NDGM,* Blood Ensemble
37. Lear, SPT Youth
38. Endgame, Ghost Light Theatricals
39. Bunner Sisters, Athena Theatre Project
40. Eurydice, Clearwater School
41. Or, the Whale, Pony World

November
42. Sonya & Vanya & Masha & Spike, ACT
43. Hamlet, New City
44. Fast Company, Pork-Filled Players

December
45. It's a Wonderful Life, Theatre Anonymous
46. Reckless, Annex
47. The Best Christmas Pageant Ever, Seattle Public Theater
Logged

NULL
Steven Sterne
Apprentice
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 01, 2015, 05:53:24 PM »

January:

1. 14/48
2. 14/48
3. 14/48 (Actor)
4. 14/48 (Actor)
5. Alice in Wonderland, SPT Youth
6. American Wee-Pie, SPT
7. Medicine Ball: Playwrights vs Poets
8. Brilliant Traces, ReAct

February

9. Metamorphoses, SPT Youth
10. Gidion's Knot, SPT
11. Tim Stands Still, ReAct (reading at Elliot Bay)
12. Black Like Us, Annex

March

13. Young Playwright's Festival at ACT (Actor)
14. East of the Sun, West of the Moon, SPT Youth
15. The Criminal Element, SPT Youth (Teaching Artist)
16. Bluebeard's Wife, SPT Youth
17. Royal Blood, West of Lenin

April

18. Quickies 15 (Actor)
19. A Cat's Life, Good Shepherd Center
20. Impenetrable, SIS
21. Class Menagerie, Greenwood Elementary
22. Tales of a 5th Grade Something, SPT Youth

May

23. Maggie's Diner, SPT Youth
24. Maria Morevna, SPT Youth (Teaching Artist)
25. Arcadia, SPT
26. Don Juan in Chicago, Arouet
27. The Cherry Orchard, SPT Youth
28. Cupcake Spring Readings: matter (Actor)
29. Cupcake Spring Readings: Exes and Humpty Dumpty (Actor)
30. Lollyville, Macha Monkey
31. Ingraham High DramaRama
32. North Shorts, 14/48
33. Chaos Theory, Annex
34. 25,000 Posts, West of Lenin

June

35. SOAPfest, Sandbox
36. Good Person of Szechuan, Endangered Species Project
37. Theater Anonymous: Witness for the Prosecution (Actor)
38. Diana of Dobson's, Taproot
39. HAIR, Arts West
40. A Small Fire, Sound Theatre Company
41. Greenlake Play Series, SPT
42. Sex, Sin and the CIA, Driftwood

July

43. Wonder of the World, Bathhouse Ensemble
44. Don Quixote, SPT Youth
45. Julius Caesar, Wooden O
46. Who's Afraid of the Big Bad Wolf, Theater Schmeater (Parks show)
47. Teatro Minestrone, 14/48 (Parks show)
48. Arabian Nights, SPT Youth
49. Attack of the Killer Murder of Death, Theater Schmeater
50. Edgar and Annabel, Bathhouse Ensemble
51. Marvelous, SCT Youth
52. Macbeth, SCT Youth

August

53. The Mikado, SPT Youth/Seattle Opera
54. Balconies, Annex
55. Time Stands Still, ReAct (full production)
56. The Taming of the Shrew, SPT Youth
57. 14/48 Outdoors
58. 14/48 Outdoors
59. 14/48 Outdoors (Actor)
60. 14/48 Outdoors (Actor)
61. As You Like It, SPT Youth
62. Almost, Maine, Bathhouse Ensemble
63. The Spear Carriers, SPT Youth (Teaching Artist)
64. A Wrinkle in Time, Oregon Shakespeare Festival
65. The Tempest, Oregon Shakespeare Festival
66. Comedy of Errors, Oregon Shakespeare Festival
67. Richard III, Oregon Shakespeare Festival
68. School for Lies, Sound Theatre Company

September

69. Black Comedy, StrawShop
70. The Language of this World, Parley (Actor)
71. Blood Relations, Sound Theatre Company
72. Seascape, Theater Schmeater
73. Break of Noon, ReAct
74. Slip/Shot, SPT
75. Everything But The Paper, Praditwhani
76. The Fabulous Lipitones, Taproot

October

77. The Vaudevillians, Seattle Rep
78. The Wind in the Willows, SPT Youth
79. Or, The Whale, Pony World
80. The Servant of Two Masters, SPT Youth
81. The Pillowman, Second Story Rep

November

82. Lear, SPT Youth
83. King Corn, SPT Youth (Teaching Artist)
84. Open Carry, SPT Youth (Teaching Artist)
85. Endgame, Ghostlight (Actor)
86. NDGM, Blood Ensemble
87. Blood Countess, Annex
88. Horse Girls, Annex
89. Saturday Morning Cartoons, 14/48
90. Twelfth Night, Seattle Shakespeare
91. The 13 Clocks, SPT Youth

December

92. Pride and Prejudice, Book-It
93. It's A Swamp Thing, Greenwood Elementary
94. Theater Anonymous: It's A Wonderful Life
95. Christmastown, A Holiday Noir, SPT
96. The Best Christmas Pageant Ever, SPT
97. Twilight Zone Live, Theater Schmeater
98. The Compleat Works of Wm Shakespeare, Abridged, Bathhouse Ensemble







Logged

NULL
Patrick Lennon
Understudy
**

Karma: 11
Offline Offline

Posts: 30



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: January 06, 2015, 09:21:11 AM »

I use Agastya's rules, with the exception that I do not include shows I performed in. If I didn't sit my butt down in a seat, literally or metaphorically, and watch the entire show, it doesn't count.

I was actually trying to see less theatre this year, with the goal of getting down to 52 (from 101 last year). I *almost* succeeded.

January
1. 14/48
2. 14/48
3. 14/48
4. 14/48
5. American Wee-Pie - Seattle Public Theater
6. Richard II - Seattle Shakespeare Company
7. The Great Wilderness - Seattle Repertory Theatre

February
8. Venus in Fur - Seattle Repertory Theatre
9. Metamorphoses - Seattle Public Theater Youth

March
10. The Consul - Seattle Opera
11. Young Playwright's Festival - ACT
12. The House That Will Not Stand - Berkeley Repertory Theatre
13. The Lion King - National Tour at the Paramount
14. Gideon's Knot - Seattle Public Theater
15. High Society - Showtunes

April
16. The Suit - Seattle Repertory Theatre
17. Seattle Vice - Marxiano Productions/ACT
18. Detroit '67 - Mirror Stage
19. Ernest Shackleton Loves Me - Balagan Theatre
20. King Lear - Seattle Shakespeare Company

May
21. A Room With A View - 5th Avenue Theatre
22. Maggie's Diner - Seattle Public Theater Youth
23. Bethany - ACT
24. Tales of Hoffman - Seattle Opera
25. Arcadia - Seattle Public Theater
26. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - Seattle Repertory Theatre
27. 25,000 Posts - Rhymes with Japan/West of Lenin
28. The Cherry Orchard - Seattle Public Theater Youth
29. A Small Fire - Sound Theatre Company

June
30. Little Shop of Horrors - ACT/5th Avenue Theatre
31. Thought Experiments - Infinity Box Theatre
32. Porgy and Bess - 5th Avenue Theatre

July
33. Wonder of the World - Bathhouse Ensemble
34. Arabian Nights - Seattle Public Theater Youth
35. Julius Caesar - Seattle Shakespeare Company Wooden O

August
36. Attack of the Killer Murder... of Death! - Theater Schmeater
37. Othello - GreenStage
38. The Taming of the Shrew - Seattle Public Theater Youth
39. As You Like It - Seattle Public Theater Youth
40. 14/48
41. School for Lies - Sound Theatre Company

September
42. Waiting for Godot - Seattle Shakespeare Company
43. Blood Relations - Sound Theatre Company
44. Black Comedy - Strawberry Theatre Workshop
45. The Invisible Hand - ACT

October
46. The Bunner Sisters - Athena Theatre Project
47. The Mountaintop - ArtsWest
48. Slip/Shot - Seattle Public Theater
49. Kinky Boots - 5th Avenue Theatre
50. Little Shop of Horrors - Bainbridge Performing Arts
51. The Vaudevillians - Seattle Repertory Theatre
52. Twelfth Night - Seattle Shakespeare Company

November
53. 14/48 High School Edition
54. King Lear - Shakespeare's Globe at the Moore

December
55. Dick Whittington and His Cat - Seattle Children's Theatre
56. A Christmas Story - 5th Avenue Theatre
57. The Twilight Zone Live - Theater Schmeater
58. All The Way - Seattle Repertory Theatre
59. Christmastown - Seattle Public Theater
60. The Great Society - Seattle Repertory Theatre
61. The Best Christmas Pageant Ever - Seattle Public Theater


Because I'm a data nerd (who isn't, these days?) I put my spreadsheet to use to find out what theatres I visited most.

If you include the youth program and Bathhouse Ensemble, Seattle Public Theater is far and away the top at 13 productions. Rounding out the top 5:

-Seattle Repertory Theatre - 7
-14/48 Projects - 6
-Tie: 5th Avenue Theatre and ACT (including CHL) - 5
-Seattle Shakespeare Company - 4
Logged

NULL
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!