TPSOnline.org Message Boards
April 30, 2017, 10:10:35 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Member? Are your events listed on http://seattleperforms.com? List them now!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Shows I saw in 2013 - Part 2  (Read 9220 times)
Agastya Kohli
Apprentice
*

Karma: 9
Offline Offline

Posts: 18


View Profile
« on: December 31, 2013, 03:07:30 PM »

I posted the first half of the list (till June) here - http://tpsonline.org/forum/index.php?topic=6103.0

But below is the full list for 2013. Much shorter than previous years, but still a lot longer than the average Seattle resident! ;-)

First, the rules:

If you disagree, come up with your own.

1. Each separately ticketed event counts as a show. So 2 nights of 14/48 do not count as 14 shows – but they do count as 2 (not 1). On the other hand, if I stick around to see the separately ticketed late night improv troupe after catching the 8PM prime time, that counts as 2 show also.
2. Shows I see more than once still count as one.
3. Shows I participate in (as an actor/director/crew) count, but again only as one (see rule #2).
4. Musicals count, but music concerts don't. Dance-icals (like Mark Siano and Freedom Dancers) and dance-dramas count. Operas count too. Ballets and other dance shows don't.
5. One man/woman shows count, but lectures/demonstrations don't.
6. Improvs, sketch comedy, short play festivals – all count (see rule #1 regarding short play festivals), but stand-up comedy shows don't.
7. Staged readings count.
8. If I HAD to leave at intermission because I didn't have time, the show does not count. But if I chose to leave at intermission even though I had the time, it counts.
9. Shows in all languages count – even if I don't understand the language, as long as the 8 rules above are satisfied.

Now, the list.


JANUARY     
     
1   1448 January 1st weekend Friday   One World
2   1448 January 1st weekend Saturday   One World
3   The Book of Mormon   Paramount
4   A Doll's House   Seattle Shakespeare Company
5   Hamlet   Ghostlight Theatricals
6   A Behanding in Spokane   Theater Schmeater
7   Hedwig and the Angry Inch   Balagan / STG
8   American Buffalo   Seattle Rep
9   Undo   Annex Theatre
     
FEBRUARY     
     
10   Jeeves in Bloom   Taproot Theatre
11   Beating up Bachman   BASH / Radial Theater
12   Second Date   Annex Theatre
13   Seagull   The Seagull Project
14   The Understudy   Seattle Public Theatre
15   Photograph 51   Seattle Repertory Theatre
16   The Clockwork Professor (Staged Reading) - Participant   Pork Filled Productions
17   Unanswered, We Ride (Staged Reading)   Northwest Playwrights Alliance
18   A Day in the Death of Joe Egg   Thalia's Umbrella
19   How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying   Second Story Repertory
20   Pentecost   University of Washington
21   Anna Karenina   Book-It Repertory
22   These Streets   Harley Rudinoff Productions
     
MARCH     
     
23   The Edge of Peace   Seattle Children's Theatre
24   Kalam 302 (Marathi)   Xperiments
25   Wanted   Hansberry Project
26   And the Sun Stood Still (Staged Reading)   Infinity Box Theatre Project
27   Cliff House   Macha Monkey Productions
28   Once in a Lifetime   Theater Anonymous
29   Love's Labour's Lost   Seattle Shakespeare Company
     
APRIL     
     
30   The Joy Luck Club   Tacoma Little Theatre
31   Pardey Ke Peeche (Hindi) - Participant   Pratidhwani
32   Edith Can Shoot things and Hit Them   Seattle Public Theater
33   August: Osage County   Balagan Theatre
34   The Whipping Man   Taproot Theatre
35   Black Watch   The National Theatre of Scotland
36   The Trial   New Century Theatre Company
     
MAY     
     
37   The Taming of the Shrew   Seattle Shakespeare Company
38   Boeing Boeing   Seattle Rep
39   Adventures of Huckleberry Finn   Book-It Rep
40   Assisted Living   ACT
41   Yoni Ki Baat   Tasveer
42   Othello   Equity Members' Project
43   The Language Archive   Seattle Public Theatre
44   33 Variations   ArtsWest
45   The Twilight Zone Live!   Theater Schmeater
     
JUNE     

46   Thought Experiments (Set A) - Participant   Infinity Box
47   Bach at Leipzig   Taproot Theatre
48   Thought Experiments (Set B)   Infinity Box
49   Dogg's Hamlet Cahoot's Macbeth   Sound Theatre company
50   Tall Skinny Cruel Cruel Boys   WET
51   Moon Over Buffalo   Second Story Rep
52   14/48 Kamikaze Saturday   One World
53   14/48 All Virgin Friday   One World
54   14/48 All Virgin Saturday   One World
55   Other Desert Citites   ACT Theatre

JULY
   
56   Picnic   ReAct Theatre
57   The Clockwork Professor   PFP
58   Das Rheingold (Dress Rehearsal)   Seattle Opera
      
AUGUST      

59   Rapture, Blister, Burn   ACT Theatre
60   Illyria   Taproot Theatre
61   Gruesome Playground Injuries   Azeotrope
62   King Lear   Greenstage
63   Henry V   Seattle Shakespeare Company
64   The Tempest   Seattle Shakespeare Company
65   Game Show   Theater Schmeater
66   A Midsummer Night's Dream   Greenstage
67   The Wild Party   Sound Theatre Company
68   Lysistrata   Intiman
69   Trouble in Mind   Intiman
70   Stu for Silverton   Intiman

SEPTEMBER      

71   The Banyan Tree (Participant)   Pratidhwani
72   Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo   WET
73   Waiting for Godot                One World / Seattle Fringe
74   Aisle 9   Radial Theatre / Seattle Fringe
75   Operation Hibernation   Tinfoil Cardboard / Seattle Fring
76   Les Misrables   Balagan Theatre
77   Pippi Longstocking   Seattle Childrens Theatre
78   39 Steps   CenterStage!

OCTOBER      

79   The Servant of Two Masters   Seattle Repertory Theatre
80   Hai D.U.M.   Pratidhwani
81   Broke-ology   Seattle Public Theatre
82   The Walworth Farce   New Century Theatre Company
83   The Matchmaker   Taproot Theatre Company
84   She's Come Undone   Book-It Rep
85   The Mystery of Irma Vep   SecondStory Rep
86   The Taming   Arts West
87   Daughter of the Regiment   Seattle Opera
88   Sugar Daddies   ACT Theatre
89   The Underneath   Annex Theatre
90   William Shakespeare's Star Wars (staged reading)   ReAct Theatre
91   The Spell of Love   Rogue Wave Theatre
92   5th of July   Theatre22
93   10 Days to Happiness   Amazing Grace Spiritual Center

NOVEMBER      

94   The Lesson   ActOn
95   25 Saints   Azeotrope
96   Much Ado About Nothing   Seattle Shakespeare Company
97   Bo-Nita   Seattle Repertory Theatre
98   Red Light Winter   Azeotrope
99   Represent: Local Playwright Showcase (Participant)   Pratidhwani / CHL
100   The Tiger Among Us (Staged Reading)   SIS Productions
101   The Many Faces of Nia (Staged Reading)   Hansberry Project
102   Everything but the Paper (Staged Reading) (Participant)   Pratidhwani
103   Represent: New Play Sampler (Participant)   Pratidhwani / CHL
104   Les Misrables   Village Theatre
105   Buckshot   Macha Monkey
106   Le Club Noel   Taproot Theatre

DECEMBER      

107   Holiday of Errors or Much Ado About Stockings   Sound Theatre Compnay
108   The Best Christmas Pageant Ever   Seattle Public Theare
109   The Santaland Diaries   Seattle Public Theare
110   The Hound of the Baskervilles           Seattle Repertory Theatre
111   Me Vs My Subconscious              Blank Stage Theater
112   It's a Wonderful Life   Theatre Anonymous
113   The Salesman is Dead and Gone   The Splinter Group
114   Little Women   Arts West
115   Total Family Massage   Copius Love
116   A Christmas Carol                 Denver Center Theatre Company


Post your lists!!!
Logged

NULL
Roger Tang
Understudy
**

Karma: 35
Offline Offline

Posts: 43


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: December 31, 2013, 03:30:29 PM »

Well, here's mine. Those that are starred are shows I consider among the top productions I've seen (subject to Wait-I-ve-Got-A-Better-Idea)

January
14/48 Jan 4
14/48 Jan 5
14/48 Jan 11
14/48 Jan 12
Death of a Salesman   React
Hamlet, Ghost Light Theatrics
* The Book of Mormon Seattle Theatre Group

February
Shirley Valentine, ArtsWest
* Undo, Annex
* Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Balagan
American Buffalo, Seattle Rep
Jeeves in Bloom, Taproot
A Behanding in Spokane, Theatre Schmeatre
Second Date, Annex Theatre
Sea Gull Project
Anna Karenina, Book It
The Clockwork Professor, Pork Filled Projections
War Horse
* Head Rumpus, Drop the Root Beer and Run

March
* Photograph 51, Seattle Rep
Wild Dust, Phoenix Theatre
These Streets, ACT
Next to Normal, Balagan
Dare to Dance 3:Emerald City Rhapsody
Cliff House, Macha Monkey
Spinning Into Butter, quiet
The Cradle Will Rock, Swimming Ophelia
The Joy Luck Club, Tacoma Little Theatre
Cupcake Series Miss End of the World, Live Girls
Jesus Christ Superstar, Burien Little Theatre
Good People, Seattle Rep
Smudge, WET

April
Cedar and the Redwoods, Copious Love
Next Fall, Arts West
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, Lyric Light Opera
* The Trial, New Century Theatre
Isangmahal
August: Osage County, Balagan
Edith Can Shoot Things and Hit Them, Seattle Public
Richard III, Swimming Ophelia
Matt and Ben
Assisted Living, ACT
Filipino Night presentation, UW FASA
12 Minutes Max, On the Boards

May
Boeing, Boeing, Seattle Rep
Team of Heroes: No More Heroes, Annex
* 33 Variations, Arts West
Starcrossed, Annex
The Boys Next Door, StageRight
Gypsy, Seattle Musical Theatre
Hedgebrook Women Playwrights Festival
* The Language Archive, Seattle Public

June
Seattle Sketch Comedy Month, Pork Filled Players
Seattle Sketch Comedy Month, Pork Filled Players & Ubiquitious They
Other Desert Cities, ACT
Thought Experiments on the Question of Being Human (Set A), Infinity Box
Quickies 14, Live Girls
Thought Experiments on the Question of Being Human (Set B), Infinity Box
14/48 Kamikaze
Seattle Sketch Comedy Month: Charles
Dogg's Hamlet, Cahoot's MacBeth, Sound Theatre Company
Heavy Lay the Chains, quiet
14/48 Virgins
14/48 Virgins

July
65. Life.Cycle Tinfoil/Cardboard Productions
* 66. The Clockwork Professor, Pork Filled Productions
67. Shakespeare’s Star Wars, ReAct
68. Gruesome Playground Injuries, Azeotrope
69. Picnic, ReAct
70. The Tempest, Seattle Shakespeare

August
71. 30 Hours: Don’t Grow Up, It’s A Trap, Blood Ensemble
72. Precious Little, Annex
* 73. The Wild Party, Sound Theatre
74. Game Show, Theater Schmeater
75. llyria, Taproot Theatre
76. Watt?!? The Musical, Village Theatre
77. Island Song, Balagan
78. The Half Brothers Brand Old Time Variety Show, Annex
79. We Won’t Pay, We Won’t Pay, Intiman
80. The Last Five Years, Cornish
81. The Realm of Whispering Shadows, Hit & Run Theater

September
82. The Banyan Tree, Pratidhwani
* 83. Sacred & Profane, Assaulted Fish
* 84. Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo, Washington Ensemble Theatre
85. Les Misrables, Balagan
86. Middletown, ACT
87. Operation: Hibernation, Seattle Fringe Festival
88. Fair Fighting and Parting Ways, Seatle Fringe Festival
89. Summer Shorts, Studio4Seattle
90. soft click of a switch MAP Productions
91. The Matchmaker, Taproot Theatre
92. Pippi Longstocking, Seattle Childrens Theatre

October
93. Revealed, SIS Productions
94. The 39 Steps, Renton Civic Theatre
95. Broke-ology, Seattle Public Theatre
96. The Brick and the Rose, Arouet
97. Carrie, Balagan
98. Flame in the Mirror, Eclectic
* 99. The Walworth Farce, New Century
100. 5th of July, Theatre Twenty Two
101. The Taming, Arts West
102. Sugar Daddies, ACT
103. 25 Saints, Azeotrope

November
* 104. The Underneath, Annex
105. Buckshot, Macha Monkey
106. Jesus’ Son, Book It
107. Represents: Local Playwrights Festival
108. Represents: The Tiger Among Us
109. Represents: Everything But the Paper
110. Insatiable 8: SIS Productions
* 111. James and the Giant Peach, Seattle Children’s Theatre
112. Le Club Noel, Taproot Theatre
113. 12 Minutes Max, On the Boards
114. The Habit 13

December
115. Holiday of Errors, Sound Theatre
116. Thankskilling: The Musical, Balagan
117. The Best Christmas Pageant Ever, Seattle Public
118. The Santaland Diaries, Seattle Public
119. Its a Wonderful Life, 14/48 Theatre Anonymous
120. The Salesman is Dead and Gone, Splinter Group
121. Total Family Massage: The Musical, Copious Love
122. SnowGlobed
123. Little Women, Arts West
Logged

NULL
Peggy Gannon
Lead
****

Karma: 82
Offline Offline

Posts: 117



View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: December 31, 2013, 04:33:25 PM »

Here's my list!  I did not make it to the over-100 club, but I saw a respectable amount: 63 shows.  (An asterisk indicates that I was involved in the show.)

   JANUARY (6):
14/48 Festival x 4 nights *
A Behanding in Spokane *
Hedwig

   FEBRUARY (9):
She She Pop "Testament"
Shirley Valentine
Seagull
Undo
Beating Up Bachman
The Understudy
NCTC Pipeline, "How to Get Into Buildings" *
Hippiecrit
Number 2 Quebecois Robot Detective Agency

   MARCH (3):
Five Women Wearing the Same Dress
Cliff House
Gingerbread House

   APRIL (6):
Wanderlust (cabaret)
Next Fall
The Trial
Dina Martina Spring Show!
August: Osage County
The Final Tribunal Into the Mysterious Death of Salvador Dali

   MAY (7):
American Utopias
Taming of the Shrew
Fucking Fucking Fucking Ayn Rand
The Boys Next Door
Boeing Boeing
33 Variations
Zooman and the Sign

   JUNE (7):
Twilight Zones
Buckshot (reading) *
Wuf (reading - Augustson)
The Ansel Intimacy (reading - Delaney)
14/48 Festival x3

   JULY (4):
Rockaby
Game Show
Pinocchio
The Clockwork Professor

   AUGUST (2):
Skid Road
The Wild Party

   SEPTEMBER (4)
Soft Click of a Switch *
Waiting for Godot
Operation Hibernation
Aisle 9

   OCTOBER (6)
Gentleman Desperado
Broke-ology
Carrie
Art of Bad Men (reading - Delaney) *
5th of July
The Gregory Awards

   NOVEMBER (6)
Animal Cruelty
Buckshot *
Bo-Nita
The Underneath
Floyd Collins
Hound of the Baskervilles

   DECEMBER (3)
The Salesman Is Dead and Gone
SnowGlobed
Total Family Massage
Logged

Actor, Producer, Talker, Evil Genius
Louise Penberthy
Diva
******

Karma: 212
Offline Offline

Posts: 335


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: December 31, 2013, 05:18:41 PM »

January
1. A Doll's House, Seattle Shakes *
2. Undo, Annex
3. How to Kill a Cactus, Shoreline Arts Council, playwright (reading)
4. A Dog Named Booger, Seattle Theater Readers, Rendezvous, playwright

February
5. Testamonial, She She Pop, On the Boards
6. American Buffalo, Seattle Rep
7. Piglette, quiet, Hugo House (reading)
8. Photograph 51, Seattle Rep
9. A Piece of Work, Annie Dorsen, On the Boards

March
10. Spinning into Butter, quiet, Broadway Performance Hall
11. The Cougar in the Coffeehouse, Seattle Theater Readers, Rendezvous, playwright (reading)
12. reWilding, Satori Group *
13. Lend me a Tenor, Centerstage, Knutzen Theater

May
14. The Trial, New Century Theatre Company, Satori Group *
15. Taming of the Shrew, Seattle Shakes, Intiman Theater *
16. Black Watch, National Theatre of Scotland, Seattle Theater Group, Paramount *
17. Soapbox, WWU, Northwest Playwrights Alliance
18. Boeing Boeing, Seattle Rep
19. 33 Variations, ArtsWest

July
20. Henry V, Seattle Shakes *
21. Tempest, Seattle Shakes

August
22. Belleville, Steppenwolf, Chicago *
23. The Clean House, Crabapple Productions, The Athenaeum Theater, Chicago

September
24. Pu'er Pan, Northwest Playwrights Alliance, Seattle Rep (reading)
25. Middletown, ACT
26. Detroit, New Century Theatre Company, (reading)
27. The Night Mare, Mothership Ensemble, Seattle Fringe Festival
28. Aisle 9, Radial Theater Project, Seattle Fringe Festival
29. Keefee's House of Cards, Printer's Devil Theatre, Seattle Fringe Festival
30. The 39 Steps, Renton Civic Theater
31. Race, Mirror Stage, Ethnic Cultural Center (reading)

October
32. The Walworth Farce, New Century Theatre Company, New City Theater *
33. How to Kill a Cactus, Shoreline Arts Council, playwright (reading)

November
34. 25 Saints, Azeotrope, ACT, Central Heating Lab
35. Oakwoods, Northwest Playwrights Alliance, Seattle Rep (reading)
36. Red Light Winter, Azeotrope, ACT, Central Heating Lab

December
37. Aladdin, Centerstage, Knutzen Theater

* My "bests" of the year.
Logged

NULL
Patrick Lennon
Understudy
**

Karma: 11
Offline Offline

Posts: 30



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 01, 2014, 06:30:23 PM »

After some last minute re-counting, it turns out I did break into the 100 Club, but only barely! As usual, my rules mirror Agastya's, except I do not count shows I performed in.

January
1 - The Wizard of Oz - Seattle Children's Theatre
2 - 14/48 - One World/Three Card Monty
3 - 14/48 - One World/Three Card Monty
4 - A Doll's House - Seattle Shakespeare Company
5 - 14/48 - One World/Three Card Monty
6 - 14/48 - One World/Three Card Monty
7 - The Book of Mormon - First National Tour
8 - Hedwig and the Angry Inch - Balagan Theatre
9 - Cinderella - Seattle Opera
10 - The Understudy - Seattle Public Theater
11 - The Seagull - ACT/The Seagull Project
12 - Testament - She She Pop and Their Fathers/OtB

February
13 - Or, - Harlequin Productions
14 - Beating Up Bachman - West of Lenin
15 - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Bainbridge Performing Arts
16 - Heron and the Salmon Girl - Seattle Opera
17 - The Hours of Life - Theatre22
18 - Photograph 51 - Seattle Repertory Theatre
19 - War Horse - National Tour
20 - Jesus Christ Superstar - Burien Little Theatre
21 - Anna Karenina - Book-It Repertory Theatre
22 - The Music Man - 5th Avenue Theatre
23 - The Sound of Music - Ballard High School

March
24 - Wild Dust - Phoenix Theatre
25 - La Boheme - Seattle Opera
26 - Galileo Dialogues - Infinity Box Theatre Project
27 - Young Playwright's Project - ACT
28 - Love's Labour's Lost - Seattle Shakespeare Company
29 - Measure for Measure - Seattle Public Theater Youth Program
30 - Grey Gardens - ACT/5th Avenue Theatre
31 - Good People - Seattle Repertory Theatre
32 - Edith Can Shoot Things and Hit Them - Seattle Public Theater
33 - The Cliffhouse - Macha Monkey

April
34 - The Gingerbread House - Theater Schmeater
35 - Master Harold ... and the boys - West of Lenin
36 - Richard III - Swimming Ophelia
37 - TOMORROW! - Action/Adventure
38 - Jersey Boys - 5th Avenue Theatre
39 - Assisted Living - ACT
40 - The Taming of the Shrew - Seattle Shakespeare Company
41 - August: Osage County - Balagan Theatre
42 - Salesgirls from Nowhere - Seattle Public Theater Youth Program

May
43 - The Black Watch - National Theatre of Scotland
44 - One-Act Festival - 3S/Seattle Public Theater
45 - Boeing Boeing - Seattle Repertory Theatre
46 - Grease - Eckstein Middle School
47 - Star Crossed - Annex
48 - 33 Variations - ArtsWest
49 - Dear Elizabeth - Berkeley Repertory Theatre
50 - Pericles - Berkeley Repertory Theatre
51 - Arcadia - American Conservatory Theatre
52 - Songs for a New World - Ballard High School

June
53 - Speaking in Tongues - Seattle Public Theater Youth Program
54 - The Vaudevillians
55 - Dogg's Hamlet, Cahoot's Macbeth - Sound Theatre Company
56 - The Language Archive - Seattle Public Theater
57 - Going Dark - Bathhouse Ensemble
58 - Other Desert Cities - ACT
59 - Hairspray in Concert - 5th Avenue Theatre/Seattle Men's Chorus
60 - 14/48 - One World/Three Card Monty

July
61 - Dracula - Bathhouse Ensemble
62 - Picnic - ReAct
63 - Pinocchio - Balagan
64 - Rapture, Blister, Burn - ACT
65 - Illyria - Taproot
66 - Twelfth Night - Seattle Public Theater Youth Program
67 - Henry V - Wooden O/Seattle Shakespeare
68 - Wildwood - Seattle Public THeater Youth Program
69 - The Merry Wives of Windsor - GreenStage
70 - The Clockwork Professor - Pork Filled Players
71 - Pirates of Penzance - 5th Avenue Theatre

August
72 - The Tempest - Wooden O/Seattle Shakespeare
73 - You Can't Take It With You - Seattle Public Theater Youth Program
74 - Tartuffe - Bathhouse Ensemble
75 - A Midsummer Night's Dream - GreenStage
76 - King Lear - GreenStage
77 - The Wild Party - Sound Theatre Company
78 - Man in the Moone - Rhum and Clay/Edinburgh Fringe
79 - The Gypsybird Speaks - Max Bell/Edinburgh Fringe
80 - Coriolanus - Beijing People's Art Theatre/Edinburgh Int'l Festival
81 - Shit-Faced Shakespeare Much Ado About Nothing - Magnificent Bastard/Edinburgh Fringe

September
82 - Middletown - ACT
83 - Let Them Eat Chaos - Second City Chicago
84 - Aisle 9 - Radial Theatre Company
85 - Les Miserables - Balagan
86 - She's Come Undone - Book-It Repertory
87 - Broke-ology - Seattle Public Theater

October
88 - Secondhand Lions - 5th Avenue Theatre
89 - Servant of Two Masters - Seattle Repertory Theatre
90 - 5th of July - Theatre22
91 - Sugar Daddies - ACT
92 - Anything Goes - 5th Avenue Theatre
93 - Peter and the Starcatcher - Seattle Theatre Group

November
94 - The Bacchae - GreenStage
95 - Our Town - Seattle Public Theater Youth Program
96 - Much Ado About Nothing - Seattle Shakespeare Company
97 - Who's In Charge Here? - Woman Seeking.../Theatre 9/12
98 - A Christmas Carol - ACT

December
99 - The Best Christmas Pageant Ever - Seattle Public Theater
100 - Holiday of Errors - Sound Theatre Company
101 - The Compleat Wrks of Wllm Shkspr (abridged) - Bathhouse Ensemble
Logged

NULL
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!