TPSOnline.org Message Boards
August 22, 2017, 04:52:22 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Member? Are your events listed on http://seattleperforms.com? List them now!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Shows I saw in 2013 - Part 1  (Read 9195 times)
Agastya Kohli
Apprentice
*

Karma: 9
Offline Offline

Posts: 18


View Profile
« on: July 01, 2013, 01:33:01 PM »

End of June means it's time to post the list of shows for the first half of the year.

As always, I'll post my rules first. If you disagree, come up with your own.

1. Each separately ticketed event counts as a show. So 2 nights of 14/48 do not count as 14 shows – but they do count as 2 (not 1). On the other hand, if I stick around to see the separately ticketed late night improv troupe after catching the 8PM prime time, that counts as 2 show also.
2. Shows I see more than once still count as one.
3. Shows I participate in (as an actor/director/crew) count, but again only as one (see rule #2).
4. Musicals count, but music concerts don't. Dance-icals (like Mark Siano and Freedom Dancers) and dance-dramas count, but I'm not sure about operas and ballets. I haven't seen any so far this year, so we'll worry about that later.
5. One man/woman shows count, but lectures/demonstrations don't.
6. Improvs, sketch comedy, short play festivals – all count (see rule #1 regarding short play festivals), but stand-up comedy shows don't.
7. Staged readings count.
8. If I had to leave at intermission, the show does not count. But if I got delayed a little due to traffic, the show still counts.
9. Shows in all languages count – even if I don't understand the language, as long as the 8 rules above are satisfied.

Getting married twice (to the same woman - don't fret!) - Once in March and then again in June took it's toll on my theatre watching this year. So the list is a little smaller than previous years. But let me tell you - if either of our weddings were eligible for a Gregory, the shows below wouldn't stand a chance! ;-)

Now, without further delay...

JANUARY      
      
1   1448 January 1st weekend Friday   One World
2   1448 January 1st weekend Saturday   One World
3   The Book of Mormon   Paramount
4   A Doll's House   Seattle Shakespeare Company
5   Hamlet   Ghostlight Theatricals
6   A Behanding in Spokane   Theater Schmeater
7   Hedwig and the Angry Inch   Balagan / STG
8   American Buffalo   Seattle Rep
9   Undo   Annex Theatre
      
FEBRUARY      
      
10   Jeeves in Bloom   Taproot Theatre
11   Beating up Bachman   BASH / Radial Theater
12   Second Date   Annex Theatre
13   Seagull   The Seagull Project
14   The Understudy   Seattle Public Theatre
15   Photograph 51   Seattle Repertory Theatre
16   The Clockwork Professor (Staged Reading) - Participant   Pork Filled Productions
17   Unanswered, We Ride (Staged Reading)   Northwest Playwrights Alliance
18   A Day in the Death of Joe Egg   Thalia's Umbrella
19   How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying   Second Story Repertory
20   Pentecost   University of Washington
21   Anna Karenina   Book-It Repertory
22   These Streets   Harley Rudinoff Productions
      
MARCH      
      
23   The Edge of Peace   Seattle Children's Theatre
24   Kalam 302 (Marathi)   Xperiments
25   Wanted   Hansberry Project
26   And the Sun Stood Still (Staged Reading)   Infinity Box Theatre Project
27   Cliff House   Macha Monkey Productions
28   Once in a Lifetime   Theater Anonymous
29   Love's Labour's Lost   Seattle Shakespeare Company
      
APRIL      
      
30   The Joy Luck Club   Tacoma Little Theatre
31   Pardey Ke Peeche (Hindi) - Participant   Pratidhwani
32   Edith Can Shoot things and Hit Them   Seattle Public Theater
33   August: Osage County   Balagan Theatre
34   The Whipping Man   Taproot Theatre
35   Black Watch   The National Theatre of Scotland
36   The Trial   New Century Theatre Company
      
MAY      
      
37   The Taming of the Shrew   Seattle Shakespeare Company
38   Boeing Boeing   Seattle Rep
39   Adventures of Huckleberry Finn   Book-It Rep
40   Assisted Living   ACT
41   Yoni Ki Baat   Tasveer
42   Othello   Equity Members' Project
43   The Language Archive   Seattle Public Theatre
44   33 Variations   ArtsWest
45   The Twilight Zone Live!   Theater Schmeater
      
JUNE      
46   Thought Experiments (Set A) - Participant   Infinity Box
47   Bach at Leipzig   Taproot Theatre
48   Thought Experiments (Set B)   Infinity Box
49   Dogg's Hamlet Cahoot's Macbeth   Sound Theatre company
50   Tall Skinny Cruel Cruel Boys   WET
51   Moon Over Buffalo   Second Story Rep
52   14/48 Kamikaze Saturday   One World
53   14/48 All Virgin Friday   One World
54   14/48 All Virgin Saturday   One World
55   Other Desert Citites   ACT Theatre
Logged

NULL
Roger Tang
Understudy
**

Karma: 35
Offline Offline

Posts: 43


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 01, 2013, 01:56:12 PM »

If I have to....

January
14/48 Jan 4
14/48 Jan 5
14/48 Jan 11
14/48 Jan 12
Death of a Salesman   React
Hamlet, Ghost Light Theatrics
The Book of Mormon Seattle Theatre Group

February
Shirley Valentine, ArtsWest
Undo, Annex
Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Balagan
American Buffalo, Seattle Rep
Jeeves in Bloom, Taproot
A Behanding in Spokane, Theatre Schmeatre
Second Date, Annex Theatre
Sea Gull Project
Anna Karenina, Book It
The Clockwork Professor, Pork Filled Projections
War Horse
Head Rumpus, Drop the Root Beer and Run

March
Photograph 51, Seattle Rep
Wild Dust, Phoenix Theatre
These Streets, ACT
Next to Normal, Balagan
Dare to Dance 3:Emerald City Rhapsody
Cliff House, Macha Monkey
Spinning Into Butter, quiet
The Cradle Will Rock, Swimming Ophelia
The Joy Luck Club, Tacoma Little Theatre
Cupcake Series Miss End of the World, Live Girls
Jesus Christ Superstar, Burien Little Theatre
Good People, Seattle Rep
Smudge, WET

April
Cedar and the Redwoods, Copious Love
Next Fall, Arts West
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, Lyric Light Opera
The Trial, New Century Theatre
Isangmahal
August: Osage County, Balagan
Edith Can Shoot Things and Hit Them, Seattle Public
Richard III, Swimming Ophelia
Matt and Ben
Assisted Living, ACT
Filipino Night presentation, UW FASA
12 Minutes Max, On the Boards

May
Boeing, Boeing, Seattle Rep
Team of Heroes: No More Heroes, Annex
33 Variations, Arts West
Starcrossed, Annex
The Boys Next Door, StageRight
Gypsy, Seattle Musical Theatre
Hedgebrook Women Playwrights Festival
The Language Archive, Seattle Public

June
Seattle Sketch Comedy Month, Pork Filled Players
Seattle Sketch Comedy Month, Pork Filled Players & Ubiquitious They
Other Desert Cities, ACT
Thought Experiments on the Question of Being Human (Set A), Infinity Box
Quickies 14, Live Girls
Thought Experiments on the Question of Being Human (Set B), Infinity Box
14/48 Kamikaze
Seattle Sketch Comedy Month: Charles
Dogg's Hamlet, Cahoot's MacBeth, Sound Theatre Company
Heavy Lay the Chains, quiet
14/48 Virgins
14/48 Virgins

64 shows. There'll be a lull in July....

Logged

NULL
Brett Love
Apprentice
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: July 01, 2013, 02:27:39 PM »

With the Agastya Rules, or at least how I have interpreted them, I am at 115.

January

1 14/48 1st Weekend Friday - One World
2 Spin The Bottle - Annex
3 The Deconstruction - New Animals
4 14/48 1st Weekend Saturday - One World
5 Weird & Awesome - Annex
6 14/48 2nd Weekend Friday - One World
7 14/48 2nd Weekend Saturday - One World
8 Human Propaganda
9 Catherine Cabeen's Fire - On The Boards
10 Hamlet - Ghost Light
11 Undo - Annex
12 The Midnight Show
13 Quickies Table Read - Live Girls
14 Pink Elephand - Spaghetti Company
15 Rite Of Spring - Compagnie Marie Chouinard
16 The Rest Is Silence - Ghost Light
17 Hedwig - Balagan
18 2nd Date - Annex

February

19 She She Pop Testament - On The Boards
20 Spin The Bottle - Annex
21 A Behanding In Spokane - Schmeater
22 Weird & Awesome - Annex
23 How To Succeed In Business - Second Story
24 Trivial Pursuits - Fantastic Z
25 The Clockwork Professor - Pork Filled Productions
26 12 Minutes Max - On The Boards
27 Anna Karenina - BookIt
28 Trigger - Vermillion
29 Battle Of The Bards - Ghost Light
30 Jesus Christ Superstar - Burien Little Theater
31 How To Get Into Buildings - New Century
32 2013 BFA Dance Concert - Cornish
33 False Peach - On The Boards
34 Altar Boyz - Seattle Musical Theatre
35 These Streets - ACT
36 Five Women Wearing The Same Dress - Rogue Theatrics

March

37 The Rep Show - New Animals
38 Spin The Bottle - Annex
39 Variant Cover Girls - Sinner Saint
40 Pentecost - UW Drama
41 Weird & Awesome - Annex
42 Dream Brain - Lingo
43 Culturebot - On The Boards
44 Cliffhouse - Macha Monkey
45 Paper Bullets - Ghost Light
46 Simon Farichild Memorial Animal Choir - Live Girls
47 No Way Out / Gulch - Live Girls
48 The Melting Point - Live Girls
49 Black Like Us / September 11 - Live Girls
50 Diamonds - Heavenly Spies
51 Miss End Of The World - Live Girls
52 Get Lucky - A Little Burlesque
53 How To Disappear Completely - New Century
54 Viewfinder - Lingo
55 Incubator - Freehold
56 Love's Labours Lost - Seattle shakespeare

April

57 Smudge - WET
58 Untitled Feminist Show - On The Boards
59 Spin The Bottle - Annex
60 Edith Can Shoot Things - Seattle Public
61 August: Osage County - Balagan
62 Gingerbread House - Schmeater
63 Salvador Dali - Pony World
64 Master Harold And The Boys - West Of Lenin
65 I Think My Heart Needs Glasses - Radiant Moxie
66 The Finale - On The Boards
67 Boeing Boeing - Seattle Rep
68 The Trial - New Century
69 Crash - Seattle Children's Theater
70 Huck Finn - BookIt
71 Constellations - New Century
72 Taming Of The Shrew - Seattle Shakespeare
73 Boys Next Door - STAGEright
74 Team Of Heroes - Annex
75 The Death Of Brian - Ricky Coates

May

76 Tiny Diamonds - Heavenly Spies
77 Gypsy - Seattle Musical Theater
78 Spin The Bottle - Annex
79 The Hates We Wear - S3 Productions
80 Star Crossed - Annex
81 Pradisiacal Rites - On The Boards
82 Stranded - Monkey Works
83 Through The Looking Glass - Lily Verlaine/Jasper MCCann
84 Human Propaganda
85 Trigger - Vermillion
86 Lollyville - Macha Monkey
87 The Language Archive - Seattle Public
88 Texarkana Waltz - New Century
89 Murder Abbey - Annex
90 Two Rooms - Confrontational Theater

June

91 Dark Cabaret - Annex
92 Quickies - Live Girls
93 Spin The Bottle - Annex
94 NW New Works Studio - On The Boards
95 NW New Works Main Stage - On The Boards
96 Buckshot - Macha Monkey
97 Cloud 9 - Rogue Theatrics
98 Robots and AI - Infinity Box
99 Tall Skinny Cruel Cruel Boys - WET
100 The Redress Party - Seattle Rep
101 NW New Works Studio - On The Boards
102 NW New Works Main Stage - On The Boards
103 Mating Games - Seattle Playwrights Collective
104 14/48 Kamikaze Friday - One World
105 14/48 Kamikaze Saturday - One World
106 Dogg's Hamlet - Sound Theatre Company
107 Heavy Lay The Chains - Quiet
108 Rage Within/Without - Theater Machine
109 Accio Burlesque - Annex
110 14/48 Virgins Friday - One World
111 14/48 Virgins Saturday - One World
112 The Magic Pudding - Schmeater
113 All In The Timing - STAGEright
114 Pinocchio - Balagan
115 BAD@$$ES - QTET

Brett
Logged

NULL
Patrick Lennon
Understudy
**

Karma: 11
Offline Offline

Posts: 30



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: July 01, 2013, 06:52:30 PM »

I generally follow Agastya's rules, although I do not count shows I performed in.

January
1 - The Wizard of Oz - Seattle Children's Theatre
2 - 14/48 - One World/Three Card Monty
3 - 14/48 - One World/Three Card Monty
4 - A Doll's House - Seattle Shakespeare Company
5 - 14/48 - One World/Three Card Monty
6 - 14/48 - One World/Three Card Monty
7 - The Book of Mormon - First National Tour
8 - Hedwig and the Angry Inch - Balagan Theatre
9 - Cinderella - Seattle Opera
10 - The Understudy - Seattle Public Theater
11 - The Seagull - ACT/The Seagull Project
12 - Testament - She She Pop and Their Fathers/OtB

February
13 - Or, - Harlequin Productions
14 - Beating Up Bachman - West of Lenin
15 - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Bainbridge Performing Arts
16 - Heron and the Salmon Girl - Seattle Opera
17 - The Hours of Life - Theatre22
18 - Photograph 51 - Seattle Repertory Theatre
19 - War Horse - National Tour
20 - Jesus Christ Superstar - Burien Little Theatre
21 - Anna Karenina - Book-It Repertory Theatre
22 - The Music Man - 5th Avenue Theatre
23 - The Sound of Music - Ballard High School

March
24 - Wild Dust - Phoenix Theatre
25 - La Boheme - Seattle Opera
26 - Galileo Dialogues - Infinity Box Theatre Project
27 - Young Playwright's Project - ACT
28 - Love's Labour's Lost - Seattle Shakespeare Company
29 - Measure for Measure - Seattle Public Theater Youth Program
30 - Grey Gardens - ACT/5th Avenue Theatre
31 - Good People - Seattle Repertory Theatre
32 - Edith Can Shoot Things and Hit Them - Seattle Public Theater
33 - The Cliffhouse - Macha Monkey

April
34 - The Gingerbread House - Theater Schmeater
35 - Master Harold ... and the boys - West of Lenin
36 - Richard III - Swimming Ophelia
37 - TOMORROW! - Action/Adventure
38 - Jersey Boys - 5th Avenue Theatre
39 - Assisted Living - ACT
40 - The Taming of the Shrew - Seattle Shakespeare Company
41 - August: Osage County - Balagan Theatre
42 - Salesgirls from Nowhere - Seattle Public Theater Youth Program

May
43 - The Black Watch - National Theatre of Scotland
44 - One-Act Festival - 3S/Seattle Public Theater
45 - Boeing Boeing - Seattle Repertory Theatre
46 - Grease - Eckstein Middle School
47 - Star Crossed - Annex
48 - 33 Variations - ArtsWest
49 - Dear Elizabeth - Berkeley Repertory Theatre
50 - Pericles - Berkeley Repertory Theatre
51 - Arcadia - American Conservatory Theatre
52 - Songs for a New World - Ballard High School

June
53 - Speaking in Tongues - Seattle Public Theater Youth Program
54 - Dogg's Hamlet, Cahoot's Macbeth - Sound Theatre Company
55 - The Language Archive - Seattle Public Theater
56 - Going Dark - Bathhouse Ensemble
57 - Other Desert Cities - ACT
58 - Hairspray in Concert - 5th Avenue Theatre/Seattle Men's Chorus
59 - 14/48 - One World/Three Card Monty
Logged

NULL
Fox Rain Matthews
Apprentice
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: July 03, 2013, 03:51:23 PM »

January

1.) 14/48 Friday 1/4 8pm - One World
2.) 14/48 Saturday 1/5 10:30pm - One World
3.) Cinderella (La Cenerentola) - Seattle Opera
4.) 14/48 Friday 1/11 8pm - One World
5.) 14/48 Saturday 1/12 10:30pm - One World
6.) Book of Mormon - Paramount
7.) Giraffe Girl (Staged Reading) - Seattle Playwrights Collective
8.) American Buffalo - Seattle Rep
9.) Whose Line Is It Anyway LIVE - Moore
10.) The Understudy - Seattle Public Theater
11.) The Rest is Silence - Ghost Lite
12.) Photograph 51 - Seattle Rep

February

14.) Jeeves in Bloom - Taproot
15.) Beating Up Bachman - Radical Theatre
16.) Ana Kareniana - Book-It
17.) The Seagull Project - SP/ACT/SHL
18.) Seattle Playwrights Collective Showcase
19.) The Hours of Life (Staged Reading) - Sound Theater/Theater 22
20.) War Horse - Paramount/Seattle Rep
21.) The Gentlemen's Guide to Getting Laid (Staged Reading) Josh Hornbeck
22.) 5 Women Wearing the Same Dress - Rogue

March

23.) 5xTenn (Or So) - Stone Soup
24.) Freehold Studio Series
25.) These Streets - CHL/ACT
26.) Cirque du Soleil Amaluna
27.) Good People - Seattle Rep
28.) Spinning Into Butter - Quiet
29.) Crossing Delancy - Seattle Jewish Theater
30.) Love's Labor's Lost - Seattle Shakespeare

April

31.) Grey Gardens - ACT/5th AVE
32.) The Whipping Man - Taproot
33.) Medicine Ball: Playwrights vs Poets - Seattle Playwrights Collective
34.) Flashdance - Paramount
35.) Edith Can Shoot Things And Hit Them - Seattle Public Theater  
36.) Swan Lake - PNB
37.) The Final Trial Into the Mysterious Death of Mister Salvador Dali - TOJ
38.) The Trail - New Century
39.) The Taming of the Shrew - Seattle Shakespeare

May

40.) Team of Hero's/No More Hero's - Annex
41.) Star Crossed - Annex
42.) Boeing Boeing - Seattle Rep
43.) Assisted Living - ACT
44.) Gypsy - Seattle Musical Theater
45.) Le Faux - Julia's
46.) Graveyard Girls Drag Show - Crypticon Seattle

June

47.) Doggs Hamlet, Cahoot's Macbeth - Sound Theater Company
48.) Tall Skinny Cruel Boys - WET
49.) Heavy Lay the Chains - Quiet
50.) Other Desert Cities - ACT
51.) An Evening with Groucho - CHL/ACT

My goal is 100! More than half way there!!! :^)
 
« Last Edit: July 03, 2013, 09:04:40 PM by Fox Matthews » Logged

NULL
Patrick Hogan
Apprentice
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: July 09, 2013, 10:17:20 PM »

I’ve got work to do!

February
How the Other Half Loves – Redwood Theatre
The Music Man – Fifth Ave

March
Wild Dust – Phoenix Theatre
The Importance of Being Earnest – Driftwood Players
Jesus Christ Superstar – Burien Little Theatre
Next Fall – ArtsWest

April
The Hen Night Epiphany – Arouet/Driftwood Players
Godspell – Driftwood Players

May
The Taming of the Shrew – Seattle Shakespeare Company
Making God Laugh – Curtain Call Theatre
Little Shop of Horrors – Tacoma Little Theatre

June
Kaputnik – Phoenix Theatre
Noises Off – Driftwood Players
Logged

NULL
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!