TPSOnline.org Message Boards
September 18, 2014, 10:02:07 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Member? Are your events listed on http://artscrush.org?
If not, please list them now
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Shows I saw in 2012  (Read 2121 times)
Agastya Kohli
Apprentice
*

Karma: 8
Offline Offline

Posts: 15


View Profile
« on: January 01, 2013, 03:36:03 PM »

Here's the end of the year list.

As always, first, the rules. If you disagree, post your own list with your own rules.

1. Each separately ticketed event counts as a show. So 2 nights of 14/48 do not count as 14 shows – but they do count as 2 (not 1). On the other hand, if I stick around to see the separately ticketed late night improv troupe after catching the 8PM prime time, that counts as 2 show also.
2. Shows I see more than once still count as one.
3. Shows I participate in (as an actor/director/crew) count, but again only as one (see rule #2).
4. Musicals count, but music concerts don't. Dance-icals (like Mark Siano and Freedom Dancers) and dance-dramas count, but I'm not sure about operas and ballets. I haven't seen any this year, so we'll worry about that later.
5. One man/woman shows count, but lectures/demonstrations don't.
6. Improvs, sketch comedy, short play festivals – all count (see rule #1 regarding short play festivals), but stand-up comedy shows don't.
7. Staged readings count.
8. If I had to leave at intermission, the show does not count. But if I got delayed a little due to traffic, the show still counts.
9. Shows in all languages count – even if I don't understand the language, as long as the 8 rules above are satisfied.

Now, the list.

JANUARY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
FEBRUARY
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
MARCH
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
APRIL
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
MAY
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
JUNE
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
JULY
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
AUGUST
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
SEPTEMBER
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
OCTOBER
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
NOVEMBER
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
DECEMBER
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123

Coriolanus
14/48 January, Weekend 1 - Saturday
Spring Awakening
Thebes
Godspell
How to Write a New Book for the Bible
Holiday (Staged Reading)

All Through the Night
Cradle and All
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead
Cocktails at the Centre of the Earth
The Thrilling Adventures of the Famous Lewis and Clark
The Bells
Oklahoma
White Hot
The Odd Couple
A Shade of Green
Scenes from an Execution (Staged Reading)
I am My Own Wife
A Single Shard
The Motherfucker with the Hat
Tartuffe

Epic Masala
Prairie Nocturne
Pygmalion
Trojan Women
Rise and Fall of Little Voice
The Foreigner
Red
Torso
Brilliant Traces
Lark Eden
Aansu Ani Hasu (Marathi)
Holy Days
The Naked Lady Who Stood on Her Head (Staged Reading)
Stuck

Freud's Last Session
The Twilight Zone
Back Back Back
Night and Her Stars (Staged Reading)
Or,
A Language of Their Own
Amadeus
Team of Heroes: Behind Closed Doors
Clybourne Park

The Illusion
SIS E20: Happily Ever After
Art of Racing in the Rain
Cyrano de Bergerac
Exit, Pursued by Bear
Bed Snake
The Pitmen Painters
This Wide Night

Quickies Volume 13 (Participant)
Entertaining Mr. Sloane
Ain Vasantat Ardhyaa Ratri (Marathi)
Leaving Iowa
Sweet Nothing
Death of a Salesman (Staged Reading)
Alice's Anthem
Jesus Hopped the A Train
Forever Plaid
The Government Inspector
As You Like It

One Slight Hitch
Ladies and Gentlemen: This is Your Crisis
Porktakular!
Yellow Face
Represent! Local Writers Showcase (Staged Reading) (Participant)
The Banyan Tree Trilogy (Staged Reading) (Participant)
Accidental Death of an Anarchist
Fight (Staged Reading)
Paradise Blue (Staged Reading)
The Dumb Waiter / Celebration
Miracle
Dirty Story

Twelfth Night
The Compleat Works of Wllm Shkspr (Abridged) (Participant)
Henry VIII
Sir Thomas More (Staged Reading)
Romeo and Juliet
Old Times
Hedda Gabler
The Illusion

The Last Leper of Charenton
14/48 Outdoors (Friday)
Titus Andronicus
14/48 Outdoors (Saturday)
Ramayana Youth Ensemble
Foreclosure
Disco Pigs
Is he Dead
Aadhe Adhure (Hindi)
From Uncle Ho to Uncle Sam
Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet

Layer Cakes Readings - Shorts Night (Participant)
Gaudy Night
Ramayana
Superior Donuts
Pandora Box Project
The Fairytale Lives of Russian Girls
Demon Dreams
Pullman Porter Blues

A Mouse who Knows Me
A Hand of Talons (Staged Reading) (Participant)
Love Sometimes (Staged Reading)
The Jade Con (Staged Reading)
Fallen Angels
Antony and Cleopatra
Tee Phularani (Marathi)
The Glass Menagerie
Sherlock Holmes and the Case of the Christmas Carol

Avenue Q
The Woman in the Wall
Three Men and Baby Jesus
Mr. and Mrs. (Staged Reading)
Ballard House Duet
Elf
A Christmas Carol
Santaland Dairies
Inspecting Carol

Seattle Shakespeare Company
One World Theatre
Balagan Theatre
Macha Monkey Productions
Kidstage, Village Theatre
Seattle Rep
Endangered Species Project

ArtsWest
Theatre Schmeater
Seattle Public Theater
Annex Theatre
Annex Theatre
Strawberry Workshop
5th Ave Theatre
Marxiano Productions
Village Theatre
Theatre 9/12
New Century Theatre Company
Seattle Repertory Theatre
Seattle Childrens Theatre
UW PATP
Taproot Theatre

Wint-It Productions
Book-It Rep
Seattle Shakespeare
Quiet Productions
Arts West
Sound Theatre Company
Seattle Rep
Printers Devil Theater
The Town Theatre
Theater Schmeater
Seattle Maharashtra Mandal
New Century Theatre Company
Sound Theatre Company
WET

Taproot Theatre
Theatre Schmeater
Seattle Public Theatre
New Century Theatre Company
Seattle Rep
ReAct Theatre
Second Story Rep
Annex Theatre
Seattle Repertory

UW Drama School
SIS Productions
Book-It Rep
Driftwood Players
Arts West
WET
ACT
Seattle Public Theatre

Live Girls! Theater
Theatre Schmeater
X Periments Seattle
Taproot Theatre
Macha Monkey Productions
Alan Fitzpatrick
Copious Love Productions
Azeotrope
Second Story Rep
Theatre Anonymous
Seattle Shakespeare Company

ACT
Infinity Box
PFP
ReAct
Hansberry Project
Pratidhwani
Strawberry Theatre Workshop
SIS Productions
Hansberry Project
ACT
Intiman
Intiman

Wooden O / Seattle Shakespeare
Pratidhwani
GreenStage
Sound Theatre Company / GreenStage
Intiman
ACT Theatre
Intiman
Sound Theatre Company

The Schoolyard
One World Theatre
Upstart Crow
One World Theatre
ACT Theatre
New Century Theatre Company
Sound Theatre Company
Theater Schmeater
XPeriments Seattle
ACT Theatre
Book-It Rep

Live Girls! Theater
Taproot Theatre
ACT Theatre
Seattle Public Theatre

Washington Ensemble Theatre
West of Lenin
Seattle Rep

Annex Theatre
SIS Productions
SIS Productions
SIS Productions
Theater Schmeater
Seattle Shakespeare Company
SMM
Seattle Rep
Taproot Theatre

Balagan Theatre
Pacific Play Company
Balagan Theatre
Privately produced
Custom Made Play Project
5th Ave Theatre
ACT Theatre
Seattle Public Theatre
Seattle Repertory Theatre
Logged

NULL
Roger Tang
Understudy
**

Karma: 34
Offline Offline

Posts: 40


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: January 02, 2013, 01:10:26 AM »


1) Spring Awakening, Balagan Theatre
2) The Callers, Washington Ensemble Theatre
3) 14/48 Jan 6
4) Thebes, Macha Monkey
5) All Through The Night, ArtsWest
6) The Bells, Strawberry Theatre Workshop
7) Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead, Seattle Public
Cool White Hot, Marxiano Productions
9) Prairie Nocturne, Book It
10) A Chorus Line, Seattle Musical Theatre
11) Thunderbolts and Dunderheads, Phoenix Theatre
12) February 2012 Spam*O*Rama, Pork Filled Players
13) M*A*S*H, Driftwood Players'
14) Seattle Festival of Improv, Seattle Improv
15) Tartuffe, Taproot Theatre
16) Anything Goes, Roundabout Theatre (NY)
17) The Inexplicable Redemption of Agent G, Ma-Yi/Vampire Cowboys
18) WIcked, Gershwin Theatre
19) Seminar (Broadway)
20) A Single Shard, Seattle Children's Theatre
21) Freak Storm, Ghost Light Theatricals
22) Trojan Women, Quiet
23) Rise and Fall of Little Voice, ArtsWest
24) Stuck, Washington Ensemble Theatre
25) Dare to Dance 2
26) Emerald City, Live Girls
27) The Foreigner, Sound Theatre Company
28) Etch Your SketchOff!#$%!! 4, Vancouver Asian Canadian Theatre
29) Lark Eden, Theatre Schemater
30) Death, Sex, Balagan Theatre
31) Back, Back, Back, Seattle Public Theatre
32) Big Baby Husband, Drop the Root Beer and Run
33) A Language Of Their Own, ReAct
34) Sex in Seattle 20: Happily Ever After, SIS Productions
35) Exit, Pursued by a Bear, ArtsWest
36) Team of Heroes: Behind CLosed Doors, Annex
37) Spam*O*Rama May 2012, Pork Filled Players
38) 15th Annual Hedgebrook Women Playrights Festival, ACT
39) Quickies 13, Live GIrls!
40) This Wide Night, Seattle Public Theatre
41) Sweet Nothing, Theatre Schmeatre
42) Absurd Person Singular, Phoenix Theatre
43) The Producers, Village Theatre
44) Les Miserables, 5th Avenue
45) Jesus Hopped the A-Train, Azeotrope
46) Ladies and Gentlemen, This is Your Crisis, Infinity Box
47) Accidental Death of an Anarchist, Strawberry THeatre Workshop
48) Porktacular!, Pork Filled Players
49) Yellow Face, ReAct
50) REPRESENT! Local Playwrights Night , ACT
51) BANYAN TREE TRILOGY at REPRESENT!, ACT/Pratidhwani
52) FIGHT by Kimber Lee at REPRESENT, ACT/SIS Productions
53) INTO THE WOODS by Mu Performing Arts
54) JAVA TACOMA: The Mochaccino Candidate, Dukesbay Productions
55) GREAT WALL, VIllage Theatre
56) The Compleat Works of Willm Shkspr (ABRIDGED) from Pratidhwani
57) DRIVING MISS DAISY from ReAct
58) CHINGLISH from Berkeley Repertory Theatre
59) This Land, Strawberry Theatre Workshop
60) TITUS ANDRONICUS, Upstart crow
61) The Stubborn Mule Cafe, Seattle Fringe Festival
62) HOTEL ON THE CORNER OF BITTER AND SWEET from Book It
63) CHARLES PRESENTS A CAVALCADE OF TALK NOISES, Charles
64) SketchFest local showcase, Sketchfest
65) SketchFest Out of Town Showcase
66) Bloody, Bloody Andrew Jackson, ArtsWest
67) THE FAIRYTALE LIVES OF RUSSIAN GIRLS, Washington Ensemble Theatre
68) RAMAYANA from ACT
69) A MOUSE WHO KNOWS ME, Annex
70) THE SKRIKER from Balagan.
71) A HAND OF TALONS, SIS Productions
72) SOMETIMES LOVE. SIS Productions
73) The Jade Con, SIS Productions
74) Avenue Q, Balagan
75) UNCLE HIDEKI & THE EMPTY NEST, ReAct
76) Fallen Angels, Theatre Schmeater
77) Inspecting Carol, Seattle Repertory Theatre
78) HAM FOR THE HOLIDAYS,
79) The Habit
80) Pippin, Quiet
81) THREE MEN AND A BABY JESUS at Balagan
82) Spam*O*Rama Dec 2012, Pork Filled Players
83) Oedipus el Rey, eSe Teatro
84) THE BREAK OF NOON, from ReAct Theatre.
85) THE WINTER WONDERETTES from ArtsWest.
86) WISEMEN at ACT
Logged

NULL
Alysha Curry
Understudy
**

Karma: 12
Offline Offline

Posts: 29



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 02, 2013, 11:45:49 AM »

I agree with your rules except if I saw the same show twice, I still counted it. I still attended it in full, so it counts in my book!

Also, my number is off from what I said earlier on FB--I had counted some shows that I had intended to see, but upon review, realized I didn't see them!


1. 14/48 (Jan 6th at 10:30 pm), ACT
2. Coriolanus, Seattle Shakes
3. Spring Awakening, Balagan Theatre
4. Drowsy Chaperone, Bakersfield Starz Dinner Theater
5. Drowsy Chaperone, Bakersfield Starz Dinner Theater (2nd time)
6. Battle of the Bards VI, Ghost Light Theatricals
7. Thebes, Macha Monkey
8. Cocktails at the Centre of the Earth, Annex Theatre
9. All Through the Night, Artswest
10. Tartuffe, Taproot Theatre
11. Rosencrantz & Guildenstern, Seattle Public Theater
12. I Am My Own Wife, Seattle Rep
13. Freak Storm, Ghost Light Theatricals
14. The Foreigner, Sound Theatre Company
15. The Last Days of Judas Iscariot, Ghost Light Theatricals
16. Amadeus, SecondStory Rep
17. Lifelines: Three One Acts, Confrontational Theater Project
18. The Art of Racing in the Rain, Book-It
19. Quiet Acts: Tryptonite & Lone Star, quiet theater
20. House of Bernarda Alba, Arouet
21. Team of Heroes, Annex
22. This Wide Night, Seattle Public
23. Jetcity Improv
24. Book of Liz, StageRight
25. Entertaining Mr. Sloane, Theater Schmeater
26. The Producers, Village Theater
27. One Slight Hitch, ACT
28. No Sex Please, We’re British, Driftwood Players
29. Henry VIII, GreenStage
30. Dirty Story, Intiman
31. Taming of the Shrew, GreenStage
32. Compleat Works, Pratidhwani
33. The Illusion, Sound Theatre Co
34. Cardenio, GreenStage
35. NunSense, SPU
36. A Mouse Who Knows Me, Annex
37. Medicine Ball, Pacific Play Company
38. Lawfully Wedded, Arouet
39. Butterflies are Free, Jewel Box Theater
40. Disco Pigs, Sound Theater Co
41. Is He Dead, Theater Schmeater
42. TheatreSports, Unexpected
43. Glass Menagerie, Seattle Rep
44. Cardenio, GreenStage (2nd time)
45. NunSense, SPU
46. Fallen Angels, Theater Schmeater
47. SantaLand Diaries, SPT
48. Best Christmas Pageant Ever, SPT
49. Sherlock Holmes & the Case of the Christmas Carol, Taproot
50. Woman in the Wall, Pacific Play
51. Wonderful Life, Wing It PRoductions
52. Jet City Improv
Logged

Alysha Curry
Patrick Lennon
Understudy
**

Karma: 10
Offline Offline

Posts: 28



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 02, 2013, 01:29:47 PM »

Here goes! I am generally in agreement with Agastya's rules, although I do *not* count shows I performed in. Including readings, that would have added 5 or 6 this year, I think. I do count operas, but do not count cabarets (i.e. a solo performer or group singing unrelated songs with no story arc). And in the vein that staged readings count, I did include the 5th Ave's concert production of Titanic. Upon applying these rules, my revised total is 93, a personal record. Not too shabby. May was obviously the banner month - 14 shows!

January
1 - 14/48 - One World/Three Card Monty
2 - 14/48 - One World/Three Card Monty
3 - 14/48 - One World/Three Card Monty
4 - 14/48 - One World/Three Card Monty
5 - Thebes - Macha Monkey

February
6 - How to Write a New Book for the Bible - Seattle Repertory Theatre
7 - Hamlet - Seattle Public Theater Youth Program
8 - Galileo Dialogues (reading) - Infinity Box Theatre Project
9 - Oklahoma - 5th Avenue Theatre
10 - A Chorus Line - Seattle Musical Theatre

March
11 - Pygmalion - Seattle Shakespeare Company
12 - The Four of Us - D'Aniello and Durning Productions
13 - Web - STAGEright
14 - Trojan Women - Quiet Productions
15 - Young Playwrights Festival - ACT
16 - Bye Bye Birdie - Ballard High School
17 - Play Ball - Seattle Public Theater Youth Program
18 - Red - Seattle Repertory Theatre
19 - The Foreigner - Sound Theatre Company
20 - Back Back Back - Seattle Public Theater

April
21 - Death, Sex, Elections - Balagan Theatre
22 - Miss Fanny's Fun Box - SPF #6
23 - Titanic - 5th Avenue Theatre
24 - Or, - Seattle Repertory Theatre
25 - The Twilight Zone: Live! - Theater Schmeater
26 - Amadeus - SecondStory Repertory Theatre
27 - A Language of Their Own - ReAct
28 - Fefu and Her Friends - The New School

May
29 - Timon of Athens - Chicago Shakespeare Theatre
30 - Clybourne Park - Seattle Repertory Theatre
31 - Smash - Seattle Public Theater Youth Program
32 - [title of show] - Balagan Theatre/CurlyStache
33 - Damn Yankees - 5th Avenue Theatre
34 - The Book of Liz - STAGEright
35 - Annie - Eckstein Middle School
36 - The Art of Racing in the Rain - Book-It Repertory Theatre
37 - It Shoulda Been You - Village Theatre
38 - The House of Bernarda Alba - arouet
39 - This Wide Night - Seattle Public Theater
40 - The Pitmen Painters - ACT
41 - First Date - ACT/5th Avenue Theatre
42 - June and the Peacock - Endangered Species Project

June
43 - As You Like It - Seattle Shakespeare Company
44 - The Very Merry Wives of Windsor, Iowa - Oregon Shakespeare Festival
45 - The White Snake - Oregon Shakespeare Festival
46 - One Slight Hitch - ACT
47 - Jesus Hopped the A-Train - Azeotrope

July
48 - Ladies and Gentlemen, This is Your Crisis! - Infinity Box Theatre Project
49 - Attack of the Killer Murder… of Death! - Seattle Public Theater Youth Program
50 - Celebrity Row - The Bathhouse Ensemble
51 - Sally and Thor Save the World (at summer camp) - Balagan Theatre
52 - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Seattle Public Theater Youth Program
53 - Yellow Face - ReAct
54 - Accidental Death of an Anarchist - Strawberry Theatre Workshop
55 - Hansel and Gretel - Theater Schmeater
56 - The Good Times are Killing Me - Seattle Public Theater Youth Program
57 - The Winter's Tale - Seattle Shakespeare Company/Wooden O
58 - Twelfth Night - Seattle Shakespeare Company/Wooden O

August
59 - Rent - 5th Avenue Theatre
60 - 99 Layoffs - Radial Theatre Project
61 - Calling Nancy Drew - STAGEright
62 - Taming of the Shrew - GreenStage
63 - Henry VIII - GreenStage
64 - The Dumb Waiter & Celebration - ACT
65 - 14/48 - One World/Three Card Monty
66 - Turandot - Seattle Opera
67 - The Illusion - Sound Theatre Company
68 - Sweeney Todd - Seattle Public Theater Youth Program
69 - Argonautika - The Bathhouse Ensemble

September
70 - The Last Leper of Charenton - The Schoolyard
71 - 14/48 - One World/Three Card Monty
72 - 14/48 - One World/Three Card Monty
73 - Titus Andronicus - upstart crow
74 - Disco Pigs - Sound Theatre Company/GianT Productions

October
75 - Memphis - 5th Avenue Theatre
76 - Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet - Book-It Repertory Theatre
77 - Ramayana - ACT
78 - Superior Donuts - Seattle Public Theater
79 - Fidelio - Seattle Opera
80 - The Princess and the Pea - Molbak's Nursery
81 - The Addams Family - 5th Avenue Theatre
82 - The Phantom Tollbooth - Seattle Public Theater Youth Program
83 - Tommy - Bainbridge Performing Arts

November
84 - Animal Crackers - Oregon Shakespeare Festival
85 - All The Way - Oregon Shakespeare Festival
86 - Troilus and Cressida - Oregon Shakespeare Festival
87 - The Real Inspector Hound/Another Dead Caesar - Seattle Public Theater Youth Program
88 - Cardenio - GreenStage

December
89 - The Best Christmas Pageant Ever - Seattle Public Theater
90 - Ballard House Duet - Custom Made Play Project
91 - Sherlock Holmes and the Case of the Christmas Carol - Taproot Theatre
92 - Elf - 5th Avenue Theatre
93 - The Compleat Wrks of Wllm Shkspr (abridged) - The Bathhouse Ensemble
Logged

NULL
Louise Penberthy
Diva
******

Karma: 212
Offline Offline

Posts: 334


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 02, 2013, 07:53:18 PM »

More or less the same rules as Agastya's:

January
   1. Thebes, Macha Monkey, at Theatre off Jackson
   2. The Walworth Farce (Staged Reading), New Century Theatre Company   
   3. How to Write a New Book for the Bible, Seattle Rep   
   4. Coriolanus, Seattle Shakespeare Company   
   5. The Callers, WET   
   6. Fancy Mud, Le Frenchword, at Rebar
   7. Spring Awakening, Balagan   

February
   8. All Through the Night, ArtsWest   
   9. El Pasado es un animal grotesco [The past is a grotesque animal], Mariano Pensotti, at On the Boards
   10. Scenes from an Execution (Staged Reading), New Century Theatre Company   
   11. Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead, Seattle Public Theater   
   12. I am My Own Wife, Seattle Repertory Theatre   
   13. The Odd Couple, Village Theatre   

March
   14. Rise and Fall of Little Voice, Arts West   
   15. SWAN day readings (Staged Reading), Drama Queen, at ACT (playwright)
   16. Torso, Printers Devil Theater   
   17. Red, Seattle Rep   
   18. Pygmalion, Seattle Shakespeare   
   19. The Foreigner, Sound Theatre Company   
   20. The Naked Lady Who Stood on Her Head (Staged Reading), Sound Theatre Company   
   21. Stuck, WET   
   22. My Before and After (Staged Reading), ACT -- Central Heating Lab   

April
   23. Night and Her Stars (Staged Reading), New Century Theatre Company   
   24. A Language of their Own, ReAct, at Hugo House

May   
   25. The Art of Dining, Key City Public Theatre   
   26. House of Bernarda Alba, Arouet, at Ballard Underground
   27. Tiny Dynamite (Staged Reading), New Century Theatre Company   
   28. Rush at Everlasting (Staged Reading), Northwest Playwrights Alliance   
   29. Clybourne Park, Seattle Rep   

June
   30. Jesus hopped the A Train, Azeotrope, at Central Heating Lab at ACT
   31. Not All Clowns Are Bozos -- So You Think You Can Clown, Ear to the Ground, at Theatre off Jackson
   32. Before the Crash (Staged Reading), Northwest Playwrights Alliance   
   33. Poets vs. Playwrights, Seattle Playwrights' Collective, at Odd Duck Studio
   34. Ain't No Place Like Home (Staged Reading), Seattle Rep   
   35. As You Like It, Seattle Shakes   
   36. Cabinet of Curiosities, Café Nordo, at Washington Hall
   37. Riddled, Hugo House   

July
   38. Accidental Death of an Anarchist, Strawberry Theatre Workshop, at Erickson Theatre

August
   39. Twelfth Night, Wooden O   
   40. Winter's Tale, Wooden O   
   41. Taming of the Shrew, Greenstage   
   42. Henry VIII, Greenstage   
   43. Miracle!, Intiman   
   44. Dirty Story, Intiman   
   45. 99 Layoffs, Radial Theater, at Central Heating Lab at ACT
   46. Parallel Lives, Theater Schmeater   
   47. The Illusion, Sound Theatre Company, at Center House Theater

September
   48. First Born, Rovin Productions, at Odd Duck, Seattle Fringe
   49. Titus Andronicus, upstart crow collective, at Lee Center for the Arts
   50. Gob Squad's Kitchen: You've Never Had It So Good, Gob Squad, at On the Boards

October
   51. Disco Pigs, Sound Theatre Company, at Ballard Underground
   52. Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson, ArtsWest   
   53. Superior Donuts, Seattle Public Theater   
   54. Antony and Cleopatra, Seattle Shakespeare Company, at Intiman
   55. Rabbit Hole, Theatre Verity, at Freehold (director)

November
   56. Cardenio, Greenstage, at Center House Theater
   57. Odin's Horse, Mirror Stage, at Ethnic Cultural Theater
   58. The Skriker, Janice Findley Productions, at Erickson Theatre
   59. Inspecting Carol, Seattle Rep   

December
   60. Oedipus el Rey, eSe Teatro, at Central Heating Lab at ACT
   61. Bad Neighbors, Kirsten McCory, at Odd Duck Studio
   62. Ballard House Duet, WET   
   63. Seattle Theater Readers, Seattle Theater Readers, at Jewelbox at the Rendezvous
Logged

NULL
Kathy Hsieh
Apprentice
*

Karma: 1
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: January 02, 2013, 09:24:26 PM »

I forget to list 2 of the readings I saw previously, so my grand total for 2012 is 90 which is lower than 2011 (I think I had 106). All * are projects I was in.

2012
JANUARY -
1) Coriolonus - Seattle Shakespeare Company
2) Spring Awakening - Balagan
3) All Through the Night - Arts West
4) Romeo & Juliet - Seattle Shakespeare Company
5) The Bells - Strawberry Theatre Workshop

FEBRUARY -
6) The Callers - WET
7) How to Write a New Book for the Bible - Seattle Repertory Theatre
Cool White Hot - Marxiano Productions
9) Winter 2012 Spam-O-Rama - Pork Filled Players
10) Web - Stage Right
11) A Shade of Green - Theatre 9/12
12) Oklahoma! - 5th Avenue Theatre
13) Tartuffe - Taproot
14) Prairie Nocturne - Book-It Rep
15) Pygmalion - Seattle Shakespeare Company

MARCH
16) Red - Seattle Repertory Theatre
17) A Single Shard - Seattle Children's Theatre
18) Freud's Last Session - Taproot
19) The Foreigner - Sound Theatre
20) Or - Seattle Repertory Theatre
21) Back Back Back - Seattle Public Theatre
22) Torso - Printers Devil

APRIL
23) Don Pasquale - Seattle Opera
24) Emerald City - Live Girls!
25) Titanic Concert - 5th Avenue Theatre
26) Twilight Zone Love - Theater Schmeater
27) The Art of Racing in the Rain - Book-It Rep
28) A Language of Their Own - ReAct
29) Sex in Seattle 20: Happily Ever After - SIS Productions*
30) First Date - 5th Avenue and ACT

MAY
31) Damn Yankees - 5th Avenue Theatre
32) House of Bernardo Alba - Arouet
33) Help! - Seattle Children's Theatre
34) Sideshow - Annex
35) May Spam-O-Rama - Pork Filled Players
36) The Pitmen Painters - ACT
37) Full Monty - Bainbridge Performing Arts Center

JUNE
38) As You Like It - Seattle Shakespeare Company
39) Short Stories Live - ACT & Town Hall*
40) Bachelorettes - Studio Theatre in Washington D.C.
41) Absurd Person Singular - Phoenix Theatre
42) Alice's Anthem - Copius Love
43) Medea/Macbeth/Cinderella - Oregon Shakespeare Festival
44) White Snake - Oregon Shakespeare Festival
45) Jesus Hopped the A Train - Azeotrope

JULY
46) Freak Playground - Ballard Underground
47) This is Your Crisis - Infinity Box
48) Dirty Story - Intiman
49) Yellow Face - ReAct
50) Porktacular - Pork Filled Players
51) Represent! Local Playwrights Showcase - Hansberry Project at ACT
52) Fight - SIS Productions at ACT*
53) The Banyan Tree Trilogy - Pratidhwani at ACT
54) Don Quixote - eSe Teatro at ACT
55) Paradise Blue - Hansberry Project at ACT
56) Suddenly Last Summer - Theatre 9/12
57) Miracle! - Intiman

AUGUST
58) Romeo & Juliet - Intiman
59) Accidental Death of an Anarchist - Strawberry Theatre Workshop
60) Java Tacoma: The Moccacino Candidate - Dukesbay Productions
61) Great Wall - Village Theatre
62) Rent - 5th Avenue Theatre
63) Driving Miss Daisy - ReAct
64) Hedda Gabler - Intiman
65) Guilty Feet - Seayoung Yim*
66) The Complete Works of William Shakespeare - Pratidhwani

SEPTEMBER
67) Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet - Book-It Rep*
68) Memphis - 5th Avenue Theatre
69) Cat in the Hat - Seattle Children's Theatrre
70) Uncle Ho to Uncle Sam - ACT

OCTOBER
71) Uncle Hideki - ReAct
72) Revealed - SIS Productions for Arts Crush*
73) Pullman Porter Blues - Seattle Repertory Theatre
74) The Addams Family - 5th Avenue Theatre

NOVEMBER
75) Monkey King - Lauren Marshall*
76) Antony & Cleopatra - Seattle Shakespeare Company
77) Ramayana - ACT
78) A Hand of Talons - SIS Writers Group
79) Sometimes Love - SIS Writers Group
80) The Jade Con - SIS Writers Group*
81) A Mouse Who Knows Me - Annex
82) The Glass Menagerie - Seattle Repertory Theatre
83) Uncle Hideki & The Empty Nest - ReACT
84) Inspecting Carol - Seattle Repertory Theatre*

DECEMBER
85) Three Men and Baby Jesus - Balagan
86) Spam-O-Rama - Pork Filled Players
87) Young Playwrights Program Celebration - ACT*
88) Owen Meany's Christmas - Book-It Repertory
89) Elf - 5th Avenue Theatre
90) A Christmas Carol - ACT
« Last Edit: January 02, 2013, 09:36:04 PM by Kathy Hsieh » Logged

NULL
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.18 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!